Refreshed ABIv0 AROS

deadwood · 3266

paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 409
    • Karma: +12/-0
Reply #15 on: November 30, 2020, 02:17:16 PM
Ok, I tried integrating ISO files into Icaros Desktop, but it doesn't boot no matter if I add noacpi option or I choose a VESA mode, or VGA.


VMware Player 15. Your ISO alone, as I said, boots correctly.


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 728
    • Karma: +11/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #16 on: November 30, 2020, 02:31:25 PM
now i try with a native deadwood iso boot :-\

Tiny Aros on Laptop MSI X-600, Intel Core 2 Duo 1,8 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia 8400m GS 15" Vesa, WifI Atheros AR5006EG


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 728
    • Karma: +11/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #17 on: November 30, 2020, 02:43:47 PM
ok right works fine

Tiny Aros on Laptop MSI X-600, Intel Core 2 Duo 1,8 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia 8400m GS 15" Vesa, WifI Atheros AR5006EG


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 728
    • Karma: +11/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #18 on: November 30, 2020, 03:13:18 PM
I noticed that the bug on the atheros device persists

Tiny Aros on Laptop MSI X-600, Intel Core 2 Duo 1,8 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia 8400m GS 15" Vesa, WifI Atheros AR5006EG


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 213
    • Karma: +18/-0
Reply #19 on: November 30, 2020, 03:15:29 PM
While integrating AROS system files I noticed two differences:


- tool "delete" and its icon in system/wanderer/tools are not present
- smartcan is not present in wbstartup

Noted down for invastigation



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 213
    • Karma: +18/-0
Reply #20 on: November 30, 2020, 03:20:55 PM
Ok, I tried integrating ISO files into Icaros Desktop, but it doesn't boot no matter if I add noacpi option or I choose a VESA mode, or VGA.


VMware Player 15. Your ISO alone, as I said, boots correctly.

What if you delete SYS:Devs/Monitors/Compositor?



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 409
    • Karma: +12/-0
Reply #21 on: November 30, 2020, 03:23:43 PM
Ok, I tried integrating ISO files into Icaros Desktop, but it doesn't boot no matter if I add noacpi option or I choose a VESA mode, or VGA.


VMware Player 15. Your ISO alone, as I said, boots correctly.

What if you delete SYS:Devs/Monitors/Compositor?


I removed all .hids in Devs/Drivers that are not present anymore (graphics.hidd, sm502.hidd and another one I don't remember), and the distro boots. But for now I kept compositor in monitors.


In a few words, what does composition do in monitors? is it safe to remove it considering that I have to keep also linux/windows hosted modes alive?


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 213
    • Karma: +18/-0
Reply #22 on: November 30, 2020, 03:29:50 PM
Ok, I tried integrating ISO files into Icaros Desktop, but it doesn't boot no matter if I add noacpi option or I choose a VESA mode, or VGA.


VMware Player 15. Your ISO alone, as I said, boots correctly.

What if you delete SYS:Devs/Monitors/Compositor?


I removed all .hids in Devs/Drivers that are not present anymore (graphics.hidd, sm502.hidd and another one I don't remember), and the distro boots. But for now I kept compositor in monitors.


In a few words, what does composition do in monitors? is it safe to remove it considering that I have to keep also linux/windows hosted modes alive?

Yea, some hidds changes (they "internal" anyhow), so that is why you had problems I guess.

Compositor is the things that allows "screen dragging" (and some other stuff). Keep it if the problem has been solved.



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 409
    • Karma: +12/-0
Reply #23 on: November 30, 2020, 04:10:23 PM
Yes, the native issue has been solved. However, the internal changes broken Windows hosted mode.


Not a great issue, if only I hadn't been working on windows hosted mode for the last three months, to improve is useability.


So, either I give up with Windows Hosted, and it would be very sad to me, or also Win32 and Linux hosted AROS should be recompiled as well, and maybe the issue disappears.


But let's face issues step by step...





deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 213
    • Karma: +18/-0
Reply #24 on: November 30, 2020, 04:27:40 PM
Yes, the native issue has been solved. However, the internal changes broken Windows hosted mode.


Not a great issue, if only I hadn't been working on windows hosted mode for the last three months, to improve is useability.


So, either I give up with Windows Hosted, and it would be very sad to me, or also Win32 and Linux hosted AROS should be recompiled as well, and maybe the issue disappears.


But let's face issues step by step...

Isn't it the same case of "stalled" hidds?
I have linux-hosted compiled as well, I will see if I can compile windows-hosted.



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 409
    • Karma: +12/-0
Reply #25 on: November 30, 2020, 05:02:44 PM

Isn't it the same case of "stalled" hidds?

I have linux-hosted compiled as well, I will see if I can compile windows-hosted.


1. I have already tried restoring the missing hidds. The best result so far is the error message I've attached before.


2. Great! I will test 'em as well.


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 728
    • Karma: +11/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #26 on: December 01, 2020, 01:52:59 PM
always discussing the native mode when I do a reset to restart the system everything freezes and an imput error message appears

Tiny Aros on Laptop MSI X-600, Intel Core 2 Duo 1,8 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia 8400m GS 15" Vesa, WifI Atheros AR5006EG


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 409
    • Karma: +12/-0
Reply #27 on: December 01, 2020, 06:24:19 PM
...but it's great to see Icaros shutting down the virtual machine, instead of asking me to turn it off manually! :-)


Devlin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Shadowlord
Reply #28 on: December 03, 2020, 06:25:10 PM
I'm running this on hardware and besides one issue regarding ACPI/Power Off(which deadwood knows about courtesy of the fantastic* Amiga discord) the Testing ISO from first post has been fantastic.

*I run the discord so i'm biased :3

AROS hardware: Sapphire Edge HD2 net-top, 2GB RAM

My Games for Windows and Linux: https://devlin.itch.io/


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 213
    • Karma: +18/-0
Reply #29 on: December 03, 2020, 07:51:51 PM
@All

Can you test USB support? I'm getting reports that on hardware having USB3 chipsets, USB pen drivers or other USB hardware is not working properly.