Hello!

xefe · 272

xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: November 18, 2020, 01:13:59 AM
Greetings from Portugal everyone!

I discovered AROS sometime ago but only on the last week i made the plunge and built (and customized) an Aros machine from an old P4 HP DC5100 small form factor running in native mode, installed on a Seagate Barracuda 120GB sata hd with 2GB DDR2 Ram and a Pentium 4 640 3.2Ghz.
Works almost 100% except for full OpenGL support which i intend to solve as soon as i get a good deal on a low profile Nvidia GT 210.

Question: When i "select restart" computer in wanderer menu it restarts normally but when i select "Shutdown" it just hangs on desktop instead of actually turning off the machine. Does anybody have a solution to this or is it just the expected behavior?

I used an Amiga 500 with 1 Meg expansion with a 1084S and a MPS 1270 ink jet printer as my main system from 1990 to 1994 and now i been having a blast playing the classics i used to play then like Super Cars, James Pond, Speedball, Sensible Soccer, etc.

Here's a pic from my aros machine running Icaros 2.2.8 in native mode.

Question 2: Is there a way to use the pc floppy drive like an Amiga floppy drive? Any way to make it read old Amiga disks? Because i still have some of those lying around, that would be fun.

« Last Edit: November 18, 2020, 03:34:46 AM by xefe »



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 143
    • Karma: +15/-0
Reply #1 on: November 18, 2020, 08:23:45 AM
Welcome to AROS, hope you will have an enjoyable journey :)



xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #2 on: November 18, 2020, 12:34:57 PM
Thanks.
I put a photo on original thread but i can only see if I'm logged in. Can everybody see it or it's just me?



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 652
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #3 on: November 18, 2020, 02:26:07 PM
hello sometimes the button to shut down the computer does not work indeed in many cases it is so, then you can not use the floppy disk of the pc as if it were a commonly amiga  :-\

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


aGGreSSor

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 54
    • Karma: +2/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #4 on: November 18, 2020, 04:28:57 PM
Thanks.
I put a photo on original thread but i can only see if I'm logged in. Can everybody see it or it's just me?
It can be seen by all who are authorized users of forum. Those who are not authorized cannot.
Often people use postimages.org (aka postimg.cc) to show everyone.

Something like this:
« Last Edit: November 18, 2020, 04:32:26 PM by aGGreSSor »



xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #5 on: November 18, 2020, 07:45:15 PM

It can be seen by all who are authorized users of forum. Those who are not authorized cannot.
Often people use postimages.org (aka postimg.cc) to show everyone.

Something like this:


Hi agressor, thanks.

How does one get to be authorized? Something related to number of posts?
Can you both see my picture?

It always annoys me that pics go missing on old threads because of using outdated hosting services...
« Last Edit: November 19, 2020, 01:36:42 AM by xefe »



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 652
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #6 on: November 18, 2020, 08:22:20 PM
you have to attach the image to the post, when you create it
« Last Edit: November 18, 2020, 08:26:19 PM by salvo »

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #7 on: November 19, 2020, 01:35:40 AM
Hi salvo.

That's obvious. I've done that. I'm reasonably experienced with forums so that's not a problem.
My picture is still attached, i can see it in the post, but only after i log in.
Can you see it?
I can see aggressor's hammer and sickle.

thanks
« Last Edit: November 19, 2020, 01:40:54 AM by xefe »



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 372
    • Karma: +11/-0
Reply #8 on: November 19, 2020, 09:29:10 AM
Hi xefe


Yes. You have to be logged in, to see attachments.


You'd better use postimages or other sites and place a IMG along the text if you want guests to see the photo as well.





salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 652
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #9 on: November 19, 2020, 01:15:30 PM
I use imagevenue as a hosting service for images, they are always active in the forums where I use it and always

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 372
    • Karma: +11/-0
Reply #10 on: November 23, 2020, 09:02:18 AM
Greetings from Portugal everyone!

I discovered AROS sometime ago but only on the last week i made the plunge and built (and customized) an Aros machine from an old P4 HP DC5100 small form factor running in native mode, installed on a Seagate Barracuda 120GB sata hd with 2GB DDR2 Ram and a Pentium 4 640 3.2Ghz.
Works almost 100% except for full OpenGL support which i intend to solve as soon as i get a good deal on a low profile Nvidia GT 210.

Question: When i "select restart" computer in wanderer menu it restarts normally but when i select "Shutdown" it just hangs on desktop instead of actually turning off the machine. Does anybody have a solution to this or is it just the expected behavior?

I used an Amiga 500 with 1 Meg expansion with a 1084S and a MPS 1270 ink jet printer as my main system from 1990 to 1994 and now i been having a blast playing the classics i used to play then like Super Cars, James Pond, Speedball, Sensible Soccer, etc.

Here's a pic from my aros machine running Icaros 2.2.8 in native mode.

Question 2: Is there a way to use the pc floppy drive like an Amiga floppy drive? Any way to make it read old Amiga disks? Because i still have some of those lying around, that would be fun.


Your AROS machine is a cute old school desktop computer, I really like it! You can't turn off ABIv0 AROS with a shutdown command due to missing functions in ACPI implementation: in other word, AROS does not know how to turn the ATX board off via software. It's a missing piece nobody cared to backport yet. AROS ABIv1 should be able to turn off the computer, but since there is no software for it, I can't base a distribution upon it.


Thanks for choosing Icaros Desktop, by the way. Kind regards.


xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #11 on: November 24, 2020, 04:48:48 PM
Thanks! I painted the case to match the boing ball color scheme  ;D. And an Nvidia GT210 is already on the way  :)
Aros is an excellent concept, running Amiga on x86 is a great idea, and much more accessible than morphos. I'm kind of sad that it is gaining so little traction when it's free and so easy to get x86 hardware also for free.
But the forum seems kind of dead... It urgently needs an updated browser or it will suffer a slow painful death, it seems.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 652
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #12 on: November 24, 2020, 06:00:22 PM
yes the browser should be updated, at the moment anyway for the use I make of it I can navigate safely, I usually visit the forums where we talk about amiga, e-mail, ebay, some hardware and utility information sites, such as conversion etc. ..etc... :)

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


aGGreSSor

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 54
    • Karma: +2/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #13 on: November 25, 2020, 02:48:30 PM
How does one get to be authorized? Something related to number of posts?
No. Talking about log in. if you are logged in, then you can see photos attached by other users. See for yourself. Log out and go to this topic. If you saved the image on an external server and inserted it via the [ img ] tag, then then everyone will see him (whether logged in or not).



xefe

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 20
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #14 on: November 26, 2020, 01:38:39 AM
Ok. Is that because of forum bandwidth or data cap?

Thanks.