linux hosted installation doesn boot

Ford_Prefect · 363

Ford_Prefect

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: October 25, 2020, 10:30:06 AM
Hello.
I am trying to install the Icaros desktop on a linux mint box (64 bit), but it doesn boot.
Here's the output of the terminal (in dutch):

tux@aros:~/IcarosDesktop$ ./icaros
./icaros: regel 28: ./Arch/linux/AROSBootstrap: Bestand of map bestaat niet

It can't find the AROSBootstrap file. The folder and file are present tough.
Is 64 bit linux the problem?
Here's a screenshot:



magorium

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 154
    • Karma: +2/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #1 on: October 25, 2020, 08:35:02 PM
It can't find the AROSBootstrap file. The folder and file are present tough.
Is 64 bit linux the problem?
That depends.


Did you downloaded and installed the 64 bit version of Icaros desktop ?


If you installed the Icaros 32 bit version (for example because the 64 bit version is not really supported) then you still can run the 32 bit version on your 64 bit installation. For that you need to setup 32-bit integration/support on your mint setup.


Here (https://www.maketecheasier.com/run-32-bit-apps-in-64-bit-linux/) you can find a generic guide on how that is done, but please look for yourself how to do that specifically for your linux mint box. The question has been asked/answered on the mint forums.


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 650
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #2 on: October 25, 2020, 09:02:19 PM
install this pacage for 64 bit linux system before running icaros hosted

sudo apt-get install libxxf86vm1:i386
sudo apt-get install libxcursor1:i386
sudo apt-get install libasound2:i386 libasound2-plugins:i386

hi

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


Ford_Prefect

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #3 on: October 27, 2020, 05:00:01 PM
Thanks, that did the trick.
You should put in the manual.

Greets, Ger.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 650
    • Karma: +9/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #4 on: October 28, 2020, 08:38:50 PM
 :)

Aros on Laptop MSI EX600 , Intel Core Duo 2 2Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 Evo 240 Gb, Nvidia Geforce 8400m GS 512 Mb "VESA", WiFi Atheros Top!


paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 372
    • Karma: +11/-0
Reply #5 on: October 29, 2020, 08:59:45 AM
install this pacage for 64 bit linux system before running icaros hosted

sudo apt-get install libxxf86vm1:i386
sudo apt-get install libxcursor1:i386
sudo apt-get install libasound2:i386 libasound2-plugins:i386

hi


Hi. Installation of these packages should have been managed by linux-hosted-install.sh script, while executing these lines:


Code: [Select]
# check for 64 bit environment
lin64ck="`uname -m`"
if [ "$lin64ck" = "x86_64" ]; then
 echo "Ehi! It appears you're running Icaros Desktop (32 bit) hosted"
 echo "on a 64 bit Linux distribution! Don't worry, it will run. But"
 echo "we need to install needed 32-bit compatibility packages"
 sudo apt-get install libxxf86vm1:i386
 sudo apt-get install libxcursor1:i386
 sudo apt-get install libasound2:i386 libasound2-plugins:i386
fi


Hence, if it didn't, it means that either you hadn't a Internet connection alive while installing Icaros, or uname command is not giving the expected result. Would you please open a linux shell and enter this command for me?


uname -m


and post here the result. Thank you.


Ford_Prefect

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #6 on: October 31, 2020, 02:57:48 PM
Hello.

This is the result of "uname-m": x86_64
The host system is a Phenom 2 X2 555 black edition 3.2 Ghz (can be unlocked to 4 cores but then it's not 100% stable).
The mainboard a Asrock N68-S3 UCC, 4 gigs of ram and a HD 4850 graphics card.
The os is Linux Mint 20 XFCE, 64 bit.
It does have internet connection.
Icaros boots now, but only in a 640X480 window, but that's a different problem for which i will make a new post if i cannot fix it.

Greets.



paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 372
    • Karma: +11/-0
Reply #7 on: November 01, 2020, 05:52:43 PM

Icaros boots now, but only in a 640X480 window, but that's a different problem for which i will make a new post if i cannot fix it.

Greets.


Thanks. Now you have to change screen resolution with Prefs/Screenmode.


Ford_Prefect

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #8 on: November 07, 2020, 11:02:25 AM
Hello.

I tried many times to to change the screenmode, but i always get: "intuition is attempting to reset the screen, please close all windows except wanderers ones".
There are no other windows open.



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 143
    • Karma: +15/-0
Reply #9 on: November 07, 2020, 07:02:45 PM
If think if you SAVE instead of USE, you will get new resolution after reboot.



cavemann

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 41
    • Karma: +2/-0
Reply #10 on: November 08, 2020, 12:08:45 AM
Hello.

I tried many times to to change the screenmode, but i always get: "intuition is attempting to reset the screen, please close all windows except wanderers ones".
There are no other windows open.

It could possibly be a time-clock. If you have one loaded on the title-bar, try closing it. That happens to me often.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2020, 12:12:14 AM by cavemann »



paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 372
    • Karma: +11/-0
Reply #11 on: November 10, 2020, 09:35:08 AM
Leave any hope. The only way to change screen resolution on AROS seems to be saving, canceling the Intuition message and rebooting. At reboot, AROS uses the new resolution you chose.


I tried closing everything. AROS can't change resolution even at first configuration, when NO file manager, NO other window is open.


Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 92
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #12 on: November 10, 2020, 11:54:56 PM
Don't know about the hosted version, but I just tried to change resolution on IcAROS native and it did work. Just closed every open program windows, changed resolution with "use", then a requester appeared on which I selected "retry" and then the resolution changed. I'm using Wanderer and an old version of IcAROS, but I don't think the system files have changed too much in the last few years.