Quake

Yanosh · 657

Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
on: April 05, 2020, 11:59:21 AM
In these quarantine days, I would like to go back to playing Quake online again. The big problem is that none of the available versions detect the internet connection. Is it an AROS problem or is Quake porting incomplete? Since we are all stuck at home, is there anyone able to solve this problem?




salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #1 on: April 05, 2020, 12:46:43 PM
hi

use darkplaces engine

"Networking tips

Visit the Player Setup submenu of the Multiplayer menu to configure your network speed (as well as the usual settings from quake like name and colors).

To host a server behind a router/firewall, simply set up a port forward on the UDP port you are running the server on (default is 26000), to forward incoming UDP packets on that port to the server, then people can connect.

To make your server show up on the server browser (in the Join Game menu), either set sv_public 1 in the console, or use the multiplayer new game menu and check the Public server checkbox."



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #2 on: April 05, 2020, 01:22:14 PM
AFAIK, Darkplaces is a quakeworld engine and not a netquake one. Does it support both protocols?



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #3 on: April 05, 2020, 10:16:53 PM
darkplaces i tried it at the moment there are two types of quakworld and darkplaces servers, among other things there is a shareware version of quake on archives i have included darkplaces in the archive uploading



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #4 on: April 05, 2020, 10:20:49 PM
if you are interested I just uploaded a mod for quake nehahra, you have to create a directory called nehahra to include all the files of the archive and in addition | the original id1 directory of quake with shareware files does not work, there is a special script to load the game



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #5 on: April 05, 2020, 10:44:17 PM
Darkplaces and Nehahra can connect to 37.252.120.65 port 26000? Which Quake client do we have on AROS that can connect to a netquake server? The ones I tried can't even find an internet conection.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #6 on: April 05, 2020, 11:13:00 PM
you automatically check the list of available servers works like this, then I have never tried multiplayer well, that is, maybe you can insert a server you know?



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #7 on: April 06, 2020, 12:09:57 AM
Just write

connect 37.252.120.65

into the console. It will connect to port 26000 as default if you didn't change it in any way. Or simply try to join a game from the multiplayer menu.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #8 on: April 06, 2020, 12:42:18 AM
yes I tried to play a game by choosing from the multiplayer menu, it works



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #9 on: April 06, 2020, 01:25:37 AM
You are right. Just tried it before reading your reply and it works! I didin't know this. I've always known Darkplaces as a quakeworld client and didn't know it support both quakeworld and netquake protocols. The bad thing is that it freezes sometimes, even doubling the stack.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #10 on: April 06, 2020, 01:28:47 AM
yes, it got stuck with me once



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #11 on: April 06, 2020, 02:22:31 PM
Darkplaces is useles. It freezes too often. So the question is still the same... I need a working netquake client.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #12 on: April 06, 2020, 09:31:34 PM
maybe fuhquake :-\



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 589
    • Karma: +8/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #13 on: April 06, 2020, 10:09:45 PM
however there are many other multiplayer games ti po startrek voyager elite force that uses the idtech 3 engine



Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 89
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #14 on: April 06, 2020, 10:56:14 PM
FuhQuake is another quakeworld client. Don't be offended, but I'm not interested in other games. I want to play Quake because I played it years ago and I was also part of an Italian clan. I would like to play it again without the need to use Windows for this. It is not possible that I can't even play a game on AROS. It is frustrating that there are only incomplete and malfunctioning portings on Amiga / AROS. Yes, I know ... too few programmers are available. I like AmigaOS / AROS ... it gives me the feeling of having total control of the operating system, but day after day it becomes increasingly difficult to be able to do anything.