Problems installing Icaros

Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic · 507

salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #15 on: March 23, 2020, 02:58:57 PM
I don't use icaros as a distribution but my tiny aros, however I didn't use amibridge when I had the above, I started the emulator normally and I installed the workbench 3.1, in the settings for the hard disks I deleted everything and I created a directory for the system (system :) and one for programs (work :)

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #16 on: March 23, 2020, 05:28:06 PM
From the Icaros Desktop I can't click on any WB application... It tells me that it can't be opened all the time. How did you manage to  get that? that is what I'd like to do, but I can't.
Is the performance good?
Magellan can't run 68k software through AmiBridge. I've tried fixing that so many times, but for some reason or another, x86 Magellan always considers them as native binaries and tries to run them directly. I've even created a 68K filetype calling AmiBridge, with no luck. In a nutshell, you need either to switch to Wanderer as whole desktop manager, OR right click on 68K application icon and choose "WBRun" (or run with wanderer, I don't remember the exact name of this option, sorry)


ASiegel

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #17 on: March 24, 2020, 10:07:46 AM
Just as an FYI, I tried numerous versions of the second series of IcAROS releases (2.1 was the oldest). All of them would freeze during first-time set up regardless of which installation options I chose. I tried to install hosted versions on native Windows as well as multiple times in a VirtualBox VM running 32bit Ubuntu 16.04. I also left the VM running for an hour to see if the installation is just slow, but no cigar.

This was on a Ryzen 3 system.

By contrast, I found a VirtualBox image of AROS One which has no installation procedure and boots up just fine.



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #18 on: March 24, 2020, 08:52:51 PM
Just as an FYI, I tried numerous versions of the second series of IcAROS releases (2.1 was the oldest). All of them would freeze during first-time set up regardless of which installation options I chose. I tried to install hosted versions on native Windows as well as multiple times in a VirtualBox VM running 32bit Ubuntu 16.04. I also left the VM running for an hour to see if the installation is just slow, but no cigar.

This was on a Ryzen 3 system.

By contrast, I found a VirtualBox image of AROS One which has no installation procedure and boots up just fine.
Then, you're definitely doing somthing plain wrong.


ASiegel

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #19 on: March 25, 2020, 04:59:02 AM
Quote
Then, you're definitely doing somthing plain wrong.
There is literally nothing to do wrong for a user considering the basic installation with 100% default settings is finished and Icaros starts up just fine on first boot but goes completely haywire running its automated installation scripts.

Besides running IcAROS in the first place, evidently.



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #20 on: March 25, 2020, 07:35:11 AM
I would eliminate aros68k it is too heavy compared to the classic workbench, at least I do not use amibridge and its scripts, I normally start the emulator and install the workbench from scratch and then I have it all run in the owner window :)

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


The_Reaper

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 27
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Hitech Aros Team
Reply #21 on: March 25, 2020, 08:20:48 PM
Hello celebrated that you are well,
Icarus if something unstable is,
I can't test a lot of software,
I would like a stable version of icaros,
and being able to porbar software and make videos on YouTube,
Greetings.



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #22 on: March 25, 2020, 08:40:14 PM
I should perhaps work on a simple video editing program as long as the person I know is capable and has time to do it

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


The_Reaper

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 27
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Hitech Aros Team
Reply #23 on: March 25, 2020, 08:47:21 PM
Salva,
You have to fix everything that gives error in Icaros,
and other flavors of AROS,
be if the new version gives me a joy,
and testing.



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #24 on: March 25, 2020, 09:13:50 PM
I'm not using icaros but my tiny aros distribution, on icaros as I used to say I didn't use amibridge, it's easier to start the uae emulator and create your classic system according to your tastes

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #25 on: April 03, 2020, 05:12:49 AM
There is literally nothing to do wrong for a user considering the basic installation with 100% default settings is finished and Icaros starts up just fine on first boot but goes completely haywire running its automated installation scripts.


Please don't use Windows-hosted mode with current 2.3.0 betas because it is not going to work. I've tested Icaros installation and 1st-time setup procedures hundreds of times now, and the latter never froze on any system: if you installed correctly, there is no chance for the 1st-time setup procedure to mess it. I'd be in a better position to help you if you told me at what exact point the procedure stops working.


Edit: I've just figured out that you simply can't tell me what's the point where your installation dies, if you can't compare it to a working installation process. I am setting up a video and I will post the link here. So you can tell me where your issue arises.
« Last Edit: April 03, 2020, 10:03:14 AM by paolone »



paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #26 on: April 03, 2020, 02:01:05 PM
@ASiegel


Please have a look here
https://youtu.be/A_NulEimh90


would you please tell me at what point exactly the 1st.time setup is failing on your systems?


salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #27 on: April 04, 2020, 03:42:27 PM
guys the stable version of icaros is 2.2.8 and it works well, the manual can then help you choose the hardware it is well known that on the latest computers released it will not work, especially because the sata function is not implemented at moment as long as you can set from bios the emulation of this port on ide.
About the graphics cards currently the latest supported are the gtx 4xx if you want the graphics acceleration if not you go to vesa

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #28 on: April 08, 2020, 09:16:54 AM
Hello celebrated that you are well,
Icarus if something unstable is,
I can't test a lot of software,
I would like a stable version of icaros,

[/size]
[/size]You should simply report here what's not working for you. There's no beta testing on my distro: most of former beta testers aren't reporting bugs anymore (I sincerely doubt they have still interest in AROS or in Amiga matters at all), so I can't really catch broken software all by myself. I generally test programs and include them once they're working, but regressions are really hard to spot.
[/size]
[/size]Icaros Light includes just the mandatory software, so it's more likely 100% working than Live! edition.


Yanosh

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 68
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #29 on: April 08, 2020, 04:44:01 PM
What's the difference between 2.2.6 and 2.2.8? I mean about system files. Anything that convinces me to reinstall all over again?