Problems installing Icaros

Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic · 509

Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: February 18, 2020, 01:53:32 PM
I've been using Icaros a little in the past in a Virtual Machine, but now I need a full Amiga system compatible, so I chose one of my spare computers to be used to install a native copy of Icaros... but there's no way I can do it.
It even fails to load from the CD the first time.
The computer has an ASUS PK5KPL-AM IN/ROEM/SI motherboard, equipped with 1GB of RAM and an Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600.
I even tried in a Pentium 4 and it still refuses to load :-o

Could it be some kind of incompatibility for being a beta version? (I tried the last one)
Could it be that the computer has a GFX card included in the mainboard?
What could be happening?
Don't tell me that I should desist on installing Icarus in a clean computer :-(

Thanks!



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #1 on: February 18, 2020, 05:14:47 PM
when you burn the iso do a check of the cd if it is correctly written, cmq I had some problems with the 2 quads too, with pentium 4 no, so it could be the optical unit too

best

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #2 on: February 18, 2020, 09:27:45 PM
but did you manage to install it successfully in the Quad's finally? :-o



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #3 on: February 18, 2020, 10:56:55 PM
no, again i have one i7 860 and hp z600 workstation and works fine

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


paolone

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 327
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #4 on: February 19, 2020, 11:43:02 AM
It even fails to load from the CD the first time.
The computer has an ASUS PK5KPL-AM IN/ROEM/SI motherboard, equipped with 1GB of RAM and an Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600.
I even tried in a Pentium 4 and it still refuses to load :-o




well, well, well. There are several options here.


1. have you tried burning the DVD rom at 1x speed? Sometimes this just worked when DVD-R could not read the media. Moreover, you talk about 'CD' here, while Icaros NEEDS a DVD-ROM for the Live! edition, no matter if it's a beta or a final release.


2. assuming you've used a DVD±R or RW and not a CD-R(W), you might occurr in SATA/IDE compatibility issues with your chipset. Question: are AROS nightly builds for ABIv0 correctly booting on your machine?


3. if point 1 and 2 are not applicable (tests passed), then you might need to set some kernel setting while booting. Please download the ICAROS USER MANUAL on icarosdesktop.org and read about them in the "installing icaros" chapter (they should be there)


4. if nothing works for you, consider using it in hosted mode.


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #5 on: February 19, 2020, 03:19:16 PM
DVD...
That's the less important thing... I said it just how I call it generically, wrongly, but I meant DVD.. I thought it was assumed ;-)

" you might occurr in SATA/IDE compatibility issues with your chipset. Question: are AROS nightly builds for ABIv0 correctly booting on your machine?"
This I don't understand :-o
ABIv0? WHat is that?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2020, 10:50:10 AM by Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic »



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #6 on: February 19, 2020, 04:52:10 PM
there are no more nightly builders of abiv0 all the programmers are concetrated on other architectures but there is a branch called alt-abiv0 that keeps going on, you could try amigasystem afaone :) or this which is the ultimate compilation, "only system"

https://drive.google.com/file/d/17fA7XtQNlilaID7jwQBuDXkA7vh_DC7K/view?usp=sharing
« Last Edit: February 19, 2020, 05:04:46 PM by salvo »

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #7 on: February 20, 2020, 10:53:27 AM
Ummm no.. the problem is that I have no idea of what that could be :-D
I was wondering what it was, as I am absolutely new on this here and thought it could be fixed with just some advices, just like in Win or so...
I will try some old versions to see if it works ok (I'm not typing anything about Kernel or whatever as I never did something like that and have no idea...) :-(



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #8 on: February 20, 2020, 09:22:03 PM
you definitely your hardware is not compatible all here :-\

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #9 on: February 21, 2020, 11:42:50 AM
Oh no... I've set this computer up on purpose for Icaros... What's is really weird is that it won't load in Pentium IV neither... Well, it goes further, though... but, when the red icon shows up and the screens is black everything freezes there :-(



aurabin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 34
    • Karma: +1/-2
    • aurabin.net
Reply #10 on: February 21, 2020, 02:50:20 PM
Remove all unneeded Hardware like TV Cards or whatever use the Computer as spare as possible! Put only compatible Hardware in it like lower nvidia card Soundblaster live! 5-1 and realtek 8169 Network cards and disable AHCI Mode in BIOS!

Hard Disks in IDE or Legacy Mode and UEFI disabled!



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #11 on: February 21, 2020, 10:36:19 PM
maybe you could use your quad core duo by replacing the cpu with a core duo 2 :)

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #12 on: March 23, 2020, 12:15:03 PM
Hi again, guys, and thanks everyone!
Well, I managed to install it at last. The problem was very simple (and curious), as the only thing I had to do is inserting a graphic card in the PCIe slot... (The GFX unit was integrated in the motherboard, so it had no additional card).
I did that and it worked perfectly...
IcAROS is fantastic, I get to load ADF games amazingly and it's a really atractive OS, though a little unstable sometimes and VERY difficult to set it up... I think IŽll never make Internet work in this desktop...
The only flaw is when trying to run Workbench applications... Only a few of them work :-( Well, I can't understand very well in the manual the procedure to run everything in coherence mode (I guess this makes WB aps to be run in the same Icaros desktop) and the only I managed is to run those aps in another screen (Wanderer?) through Janus, but, the mouse pointer moves like flashing, imprecise if you are, for instance, making some pixel art, and Octamed does not run at all, Deluxe Paint always crashes...
I want to know how to make everything run in the Magellan desktop, as I think performance will be better than running in another screen at the same time.
The fact is that, when running in WinUAE in this same computer, it runs very very fast, so I don't know why this happens :-(
« Last Edit: March 23, 2020, 01:46:01 PM by Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic »



salvo

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 414
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Invalid Civil
    • Youtube Music Channel
Reply #13 on: March 23, 2020, 12:23:58 PM
I run janus-uae on the own window, simply by clicking on the program icon, I don't use the icaros settings, then there is a script that starts the aforementioned (found on archives) that changes the task priority, this is important because if not janus-uae does not work well in multitasking

hi

the script

http://archives.aros-exec.org/share/emulation/computer/script_janus_task_prio.tgz

TinyAros on itel dual core 3.20 Ghz, SSD 32/120 Gb, 2 Gb Ram DDR3, Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS 512 Mb DDR3


Vic Zoltar Dr3amusic

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #14 on: March 23, 2020, 01:47:58 PM
I run janus-uae on the own window, simply by clicking on the program icon, I don't use the icaros settings, then there is a script that starts the aforementioned (found on archives) that changes the task priority, this is important because if not janus-uae does not work well in multitasking

hi

the script

http://archives.aros-exec.org/share/emulation/computer/script_janus_task_prio.tgz

Sorry? :-o
From the Icaros Desktop I can't click on any WB application... It tells me that it can't be opened all the time. How did you manage to  get that? that is what I'd like to do, but I can't.
Is the performance good?