Unable to browse the web due to error

grhmhome · 102

grhmhome

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 18
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: November 28, 2019, 03:33:25 PM
Hello again. I installed Aros on my 'new' computer with hardware acceleration enabled. The issue is that when I click on the web browser that is installed, I get a unknown error window, then anything else I click on displays a similar error, until I reboot the system. All the applications work, but the web browser. I don't get error windows until I click on the web browser. I even tried installing a newer version (I think it is a new version) by using another computer and putting the files on a usb flash drive and I get the same error.

Error:
Code: [Select]
Smart Filesystem request
Volume 'AROS' (DH0: ahci.device, unit 0)

There was an error while accessing this volume:

errorcode = -6
io_Command = 49152
io_Offset = 1741713920
io_Length = 6792704
io_Actual = 0

Specs:
HP Compaq Elite 8300 SFF Core i5 3470 3.2 GHz 4GB RAM 500GB HDD Nvidia Geforce 8400 GS

Thanks for your time and have a good day.



salvo

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 200
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #1 on: November 28, 2019, 05:33:11 PM
the problem is that aros actually do not supporting sata native device, only ata device or usb mass storage, in the bios of your computer must set drive option(if exist) on ata emulation.

hi :D

Icaros on HP Z600 Intel Xeon X5570 3 Ghz, Nvidia 8400gs
Support
https://www.actionaid.it/
https://www.amref.it/


ntromans

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 28
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #2 on: November 28, 2019, 06:34:53 PM
You could try selecting the partion with OWB on it in HDToolBox and lowering the MaxTransfer value in the panel brought up by the DosEnevc button.

Hope this helps,
Nigel.



grhmhome

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 18
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #3 on: November 28, 2019, 07:18:02 PM
the problem is that aros actually do not supporting sata native device, only ata device or usb mass storage, in the bios of your computer must set drive option(if exist) on ata emulation.

hi :D

Thanks, Iíll change to ata emulation if available.



grhmhome

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 18
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #4 on: November 28, 2019, 09:41:09 PM
I fixed the error from happening, but I cannot connect to the internet. Iím using Ethernet. What networking settings do I use for my specs or do I need a compatible network card? Thanks again.



salvo

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 200
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #5 on: November 29, 2019, 12:02:13 AM
on the tools directory there is a convenient pcitool program, where it lists all the devices installed in your system, locates your network adapter, then go to the system preferences and start network, if your card is supported select it does everything automatically, if it does everything automatically, if it's not supported you have to get yourself a pci card, I don't know I have a rtl 8139 :)

Icaros on HP Z600 Intel Xeon X5570 3 Ghz, Nvidia 8400gs
Support
https://www.actionaid.it/
https://www.amref.it/


salvo

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 200
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #6 on: November 29, 2019, 12:05:20 AM
uses this version of odyssey web is still functional and youtube is active, google services do not work, but on the internet you find alternatives

http://archives.aros-exec.org/share/network/browser/owb-1.25.i386-aros.zip

Icaros on HP Z600 Intel Xeon X5570 3 Ghz, Nvidia 8400gs
Support
https://www.actionaid.it/
https://www.amref.it/