Best Desktop Hardware for AROS/Icaros Desktop

Michael_ · 1250

Argo

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 42
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Find me on the Fediverse
Reply #15 on: October 28, 2019, 07:24:49 AM
Is your BIOS in UEFI mode or Legacy mode
Is secureboot off



Michael_

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #16 on: October 28, 2019, 07:28:12 AM
That computer came with Vista originally.
I dont think it has UEFI/Secure Boot.



Argo

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 42
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Find me on the Fediverse
Reply #17 on: October 28, 2019, 07:32:42 AM
Do you get any boot errors
if so are they the same no matter that boot option you choose



Michael_

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #18 on: October 28, 2019, 07:36:00 AM
I get a black screen with a few colored stripes no matter what boot option i choose.



mcguire

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 1
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #19 on: October 28, 2019, 04:05:28 PM
It could be the 3D-Card. In the boot option are options for 3D oder Vesa. Maybe grub configuration hides more information. Going into edit mode with the e key clarafies the options.



salvo

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 200
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #20 on: October 28, 2019, 05:51:35 PM
I think you can't boot from that machine aros is not perfect it can happen that on some computer it doesn't work for any reason

Icaros on HP Z600 Intel Xeon X5570 3 Ghz, Nvidia 8400gs
Support
https://www.actionaid.it/
https://www.amref.it/


cavemann

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 30
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #21 on: October 29, 2019, 12:54:11 AM
@ Michael_

If you were getting a totally black screen, I would guess that the output was going elsewhere. But since you're getting some garbage, it's hard to figure, because the 9500 usually works with AROS. And you've tried the different grub options.

If you make your grub selection then hold down the space key, an early startup screen should display after several seconds. But if you still get a black screen, Who can say if it's the video or something else? Do you have another video card you can try?

It might be possible to get it running with an old version of Icaros (before 2.0)  but that would not be totally compatible with today's software. :(

Btw, The Icaros Desktop pdf is a good read for new (and old) AROS users.



Michael_

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #22 on: October 29, 2019, 01:41:31 AM
I now tried an old HP Z400.
After Grub i come to screen "Waiting for Bootable Media".
It does not boot any further from there.

Why is that?
The Iso is working in VirtualBox.

PS:
How long do you think will it take for the 64bit Version to become stable?
« Last Edit: October 29, 2019, 03:29:32 AM by Michael_ »



miker1264

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 333
    • Karma: +12/-1
Reply #23 on: October 29, 2019, 04:26:04 AM
I now tried an old HP Z400.
After Grub i come to screen "Waiting for Bootable Media".
It does not boot any further from there.

Why is that?
The Iso is working in VirtualBox.

PS:
How long do you think will it take for the 64bit Version to become stable?

That seems odd. In order to get to the grub menu it had to boot from the disk. Does grub list screenmodes? Can you post a screenshot of the message?

Here is the sequence when I boot using 2.2.8 disk: First there is a screen full of text, then the grub menu appears. Only some items are shown. I believe there is also "Advanced Features" or something like that. That has a menu with more screenmodes. Choose the resolution and type of graphics that fit your system. Once you've made your selection it should load into the Icaros Desktop and one item should say "Install AROS". That's one way to know if you're in the Live DVD.
« Last Edit: October 29, 2019, 04:31:24 AM by miker1264 »



Michael_

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #24 on: October 29, 2019, 05:41:12 AM
Finally it works.
On Computer Number 4. An old Samsung Laptop with Core 2 Duo.

Well i think it would be a Smart move to wait until the 64bit Version is Stable to build a Computer for AROS.
Simply because of the bigger amounts of cpu cores, ram and hdd/partition size it will support. :)
Anyone know how long this will approx take? months? a year? years?

I think at the moment i will run it on that laptop or in virtualbox.



Argo

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 42
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Find me on the Fediverse
Reply #25 on: October 29, 2019, 08:17:05 AM
Build an Aros based Amiga computer from scrap by Stephen Jones
 
Three builds, each more advanced than the last

Part 1 : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ttylXRD1S1I
Part 2 : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vJchPfJgaxk
Part 3 : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OCs9lysH5IM

He should be doing a fundraising campaign later this year or early next to help get AROS running on top end components like Ryzen APUs and Full SATA support
« Last Edit: October 30, 2019, 01:09:23 AM by Argo »



cavemann

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 30
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #26 on: October 29, 2019, 10:51:01 PM
@ Michael_

Oops, I forgot to mention one thing...

Welcome to Aros-Exec  :)



miker1264

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 333
    • Karma: +12/-1
Reply #27 on: October 30, 2019, 12:46:37 AM
Finally it works.
On Computer Number 4. An old Samsung Laptop with Core 2 Duo.

Well i think it would be a Smart move to wait until the 64bit Version is Stable to build a Computer for AROS.
Simply because of the bigger amounts of cpu cores, ram and hdd/partition size it will support. :)
Anyone know how long this will approx take? months? a year? years?

I think at the moment i will run it on that laptop or in virtualbox.

Icaros Desktop 64bit does work now as Hosted on Linux but it lacks software. Some parts need to fixed up a little but it is stable enough to use.

The Native version of Icaros 64bit still has some issues that make it less useful.

So it's a matter of months rather than years before we have a 64bit version of Icaros ISO ready to be downloaded and installed.

We are getting there...slowly.




Argo

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 42
    • Karma: +0/-0
    • Find me on the Fediverse
Reply #28 on: October 30, 2019, 01:13:07 AM
I get a black screen with a few colored stripes no matter what boot option i choose.

Like in this video
https://youtu.be/OCs9lysH5IM?t=903

Did you shutdown at that point or wait and if so how long did you wait



magorium

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 118
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #29 on: October 30, 2019, 09:25:31 AM
@ Michael_

If you were getting a totally black screen, I would guess that the output was going elsewhere. But since you're getting some garbage, it's hard to figure, because the 9500 usually works with AROS. And you've tried the different grub options.
This looks like (as in i believe this is) the same "problem" i have with one of my systems in that the video card is recognized (tries to open a native screen) but not recognized 100% correctly enough for the driver to be able to show a full picture. AROS boots fine (boot-chime works, machine is pingable after proper setup) (*) just incorrect video output which shows itselfs by a couple of distinct red, green and/or blue (horizontal tilted) stripes (as if using a complete wrong modulo but only for a couple of lines).

If that's the only issue then it is solvable by booting in vesa mode. Try to figure out (can use linux for that) pci product code, product id and especially revision and perhaps check against the hardware compatibility list ?

(*) although i also got a choke-on-boot experience with similar hardware showing the same symptoms (but that could perhaps also have been caused by (additional) internal HD or sata driver related issues, sorry as i can't remember what it was exactly)
« Last Edit: October 30, 2019, 09:57:23 AM by magorium »