Author Topic: tasklist not showing all running processes  (Read 197 times)

paolone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +3/-0
tasklist not showing all running processes
« on: September 02, 2019, 04:21:37 PM »
Hi. Please try this.


1. Boot up Icaros Desktop (or, alternatively, an AROS nightly build and start a large amount of programs).


2. Run Scout and open the Tasks window


3. Open a shell and run the TASKLIST command


Spot the differences.


On AROS i386 ABIv0 (Icaros Desktop) I can get from tasklist only a fraction of the tasks and processes listed by Scout's task window, and this is a problem to me.


In fact, I would like to test if a program is actually running, combining tasklist output with the GREP command... but how can I be sure of the result, if tasklist itself does not list everything?

paolone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2019, 09:11:55 AM »
I have updated bug #552 on the AROS Bug Tracker, which already reported issues with TaskList, with my findings.


https://sourceforge.net/p/aros/bugs/552/


Please, can someone have a look?

salvatore

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Hello Everyone
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2019, 03:23:09 PM »
Paolone maybe there's a direct channel to communicate with the dev ask a wawa
Tiny Aros on Atom N270 ThinClient Full Supporting

magorium

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2019, 04:43:39 AM »
In fact, I would like to test if a program is actually running, combining tasklist output with the GREP command... but how can I be sure of the result, if tasklist itself does not list everything?
As a workaround, have you considered invoking Scout as a shell program/command ?

If you run Scout from a shell window (e.g. call it with command-line arguments) you can get its tasklist displayed into a shell window just as the tasklist shell command would.

I do not know the exact name for the (Scout) command from memory (it is the exact name that is listed at the button by scout on the window with all the buttons) but for example sake let's say that the listing of tasks is showed by a press on the button which is named "ListTasks",  then invoking scout ...
Code: [Select]
scout c=ListTasks
... should be able to display a printed list of tasks for you.

A redirect (to whatever command or file) would be able to help you out with regards to filtering.

Regards,
A non contributor

paolone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2019, 11:00:38 AM »
@Magorium


Thanks!!! Your hint brilliantly solved my issue. I wasn't aware Scout accepted command line arguments too, I should really investigate the commands it can parse, because potential application field is quite large.




@Salvatore


I've already reported the takslist issue on Slack, and Kalamatee answered he will look at it, when he has some spare time.

salvatore

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 457
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • Hello Everyone
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2019, 12:36:22 PM »
ok!

best
Tiny Aros on Atom N270 ThinClient Full Supporting

magorium

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Re: tasklist not showing all running processes
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2019, 02:07:11 PM »
@paolone

Great to hear that things worked out for addressing your problem.

Indeed Scout has many hidden talents that are worth exploring (i still don't know them all either).

regards,