Author Topic: Problems changing resolution  (Read 149 times)

Cobra!

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Problems changing resolution
« on: May 23, 2019, 01:41:58 AM »
Hello, I'm new here.

I decided to try out Icaros, but I'm getting problems changing the resolution.

I'm trying it out on a VM to see if I like it, and it's running in a ridiculous 2048x1536 resolution, and when I try to change it, it gives me the error saying I need to close all windows to change resolution... when that was the only window open.

What do I do?

paolone

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Problems changing resolution
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2019, 11:28:23 AM »
Hello, I'm new here.

I decided to try out Icaros, but I'm getting problems changing the resolution.

I'm trying it out on a VM to see if I like it, and it's running in a ridiculous 2048x1536 resolution, and when I try to change it, it gives me the error saying I need to close all windows to change resolution... when that was the only window open.

What do I do?
Are you using VMware native driver or the usual VESA one? In any case, the best way to keed your resolution of choice, is setting it in the video properties of your virtual machine. Have you read Icaros manual, BTW?

Cobra!

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems changing resolution
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2019, 12:08:03 AM »
Are you using VMware native driver or the usual VESA one? In any case, the best way to keed your resolution of choice, is setting it in the video properties of your virtual machine.
I don't even know which one I'm using. I'm not keeping this resolution. Having to scroll to get to the taskbar is a pain to say the least.

Have you read Icaros manual, BTW?
I checked the manual, and found that you can select the resolution mode in the BIOS menu, which is better than nothing.

Why does it give that error, though? Why does it think there are other windows opened?

terminills

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problems changing resolution
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2019, 08:10:13 PM »
Are you using VMware native driver or the usual VESA one? In any case, the best way to keed your resolution of choice, is setting it in the video properties of your virtual machine.
I don't even know which one I'm using. I'm not keeping this resolution. Having to scroll to get to the taskbar is a pain to say the least.

Have you read Icaros manual, BTW?
I checked the manual, and found that you can select the resolution mode in the BIOS menu, which is better than nothing.

Why does it give that error, though? Why does it think there are other windows opened?


You could simply try to hit retry when the error comes up as I'm not 100% sure but I think sometimes it tries to change resolutions before it hides the prefs window.

paolone

  • Moderator
  • Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 164
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Problems changing resolution
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2019, 10:14:59 AM »
Honestly speaking, changing resolution practically requires a reboot. Just change size, click Save button, and reboot. That's all.