Author Topic: Safe mode?  (Read 256 times)

W4RD3N

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Safe mode?
« on: April 11, 2019, 05:01:03 PM »
Hi!
I installed Icaros to try it out and changed the resolution to something I thought the monitor could handle. However, it can't so I'm staring at a blank screen that says out of sync range. Can I get to a safe mode so I can change the resolution?

ntromans

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Safe mode?
« Reply #1 on: April 12, 2019, 06:41:50 PM »
Presumably you still still see the GRUB screen on booting? If so, use the advanced options to force AROS to boot into a VESA mode (fixed resolution). You can then delete sys:prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs to get rid of the incorrect screenmode.

Cheers,
Nigel.

W4RD3N

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Safe mode?
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2019, 09:37:44 PM »
Thank you! That worked.