Author Topic: best way to emulate classic 68k?  (Read 666 times)

claude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • mathr.co.uk
best way to emulate classic 68k?
« on: December 06, 2018, 10:10:09 PM »
I have images of my old Amiga A500+ hard drive (.hdf files), and my original kickstart 2 ROM image files too.  What's the best way to run them from AROS?  Alternatively, what's the best way to run them from 64bit GNU/Linux?

I have Icaros Light installed on an old laptop, and can transfer files on FAT32 USB stick.  My .hdf are less than 1GB.

My main aim is actually to get OctaMED SoundStudio running again, so I can import my old modules and sample library, and re-export the modules with the samples embedded instead of just having references to the sample library...

(I have my original OctaMED CDROM somewhere, and have downloaded the NSM patched main binary that enables plugins and avoids need for CD to be inserted at program launch).

Samurai_Crow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Hobby coder
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2018, 05:36:53 PM »
Have you tried FS-UAE under Linux?  Also, maybe the Maestrix add-on from the Aminet may be useful for redirecting audio to AHI for use with MaestroPro sound card emulation and the UAEsound driver.

paolone

  • Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 196
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2018, 09:04:31 PM »
I have images of my old Amiga A500+ hard drive (.hdf files), and my original kickstart 2 ROM image files too.  What's the best way to run them from AROS?  Alternatively, what's the best way to run them from 64bit GNU/Linux?

I have Icaros Light installed on an old laptop, and can transfer files on FAT32 USB stick.  My .hdf are less than 1GB.

My main aim is actually to get OctaMED SoundStudio running again, so I can import my old modules and sample library, and re-export the modules with the samples embedded instead of just having references to the sample library...

(I have my original OctaMED CDROM somewhere, and have downloaded the NSM patched main binary that enables plugins and avoids need for CD to be inserted at program launch).
You have two options. Either use Janus-UAE or Janus-UAE2 which is a port of WinUAE being still worked on by O1i. You shouldn't have any issue at all to transder your HDF files with a USB pendrive. On Janus interface, however, you will have to specify the hdf filename by hand because, you see, there is no "browse" button to enter them.

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2018, 12:56:44 AM »
claude, with WinUAE you can mount any periphery (Hardisk, Pendrive, SD) both if formatted FAT32 or FFS/SFS/PFS.
Once this is done, you can copy the files where you think best.

WinUAE:Mount - Dismount Two SD FAT32 (test video)


On Windows there are also programs (filemanager) that manages .hdf (see screenshot)

claude

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • mathr.co.uk
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #4 on: April 30, 2019, 07:21:22 PM »
I have succeeded with FS-UAE on Debian Buster amd64 using a copy of the HDF contents that I had already on my Linux filesystem. (My HDF files themselves have an unusual sector count, 36 instead of 32 or so, making them incompatible with FS-UAE).

Thanks for all the suggestions!

salvatore

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • healt problem
    • My Personal Web Page
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #5 on: April 30, 2019, 07:30:33 PM »
you can mount your hdf with janus-uae 1.4 by editing the uaerc.conf file, now I am attaching a file that tells you what to write inside this one.
Tiny Aros on Atom N270 HT ThinClient Full Supporting

salvatore

  • Senior Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +2/-0
  • healt problem
    • My Personal Web Page
Re: best way to emulate classic 68k?
« Reply #6 on: April 30, 2019, 07:39:02 PM »
this is the string wich you add your hdf on uaerc.conf after state replay buffer

hardfile2=rw,DH0:/home/mortal/Desktop/Workstation/EUAE/AmigaSYS/AmigaSYS/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf,32,1,2,512,0,
hardfile=rw,32,1,2,512,/home/mortal/Desktop/Workstation/EUAE/AmigaSYS/AmigaSYS/AmigaSYS4E-UAE.hdf

this is on example again change the directory where is your hdf

hi all the best
Tiny Aros on Atom N270 HT ThinClient Full Supporting