AROS Exec

Distros => Icaros Desktop => Topic started by: W4RD3N on April 11, 2019, 05:01:03 PM

Title: Safe mode?
Post by: W4RD3N on April 11, 2019, 05:01:03 PM
Hi!
I installed Icaros to try it out and changed the resolution to something I thought the monitor could handle. However, it can't so I'm staring at a blank screen that says out of sync range. Can I get to a safe mode so I can change the resolution?
Title: Re: Safe mode?
Post by: ntromans on April 12, 2019, 06:41:50 PM
Presumably you still still see the GRUB screen on booting? If so, use the advanced options to force AROS to boot into a VESA mode (fixed resolution). You can then delete sys:prefs/env-archive/sys/screenmode.prefs to get rid of the incorrect screenmode.

Cheers,
Nigel.
Title: Re: Safe mode?
Post by: W4RD3N on April 12, 2019, 09:37:44 PM
Thank you! That worked.