AROS Exec

General => Introduce Yourself => Topic started by: AndreaFK on December 06, 2018, 03:11:12 PM

Title: Hello
Post by: AndreaFK on December 06, 2018, 03:11:12 PM
Hi,

Just started seeing what AROS is like these days after recently getting back into Amigas after years away. I'm fairly impressed.
Using Icaros 2.2.4 (after a painless upgrade from 2.2.3) on an Atom 230 (LD945GCLFS2 - believe it as an OEM only board) and find that despite the slow processor most things are quite usable.

Only real glitch I'm getting is that the GMA driver doesn't seem to like 24 bit resolutions and corrupts the screen, it is wonderful at 16 bit.
Title: Re: Hello
Post by: paolone on December 06, 2018, 04:07:10 PM
Hello and welcome. You're not the only one experiencing issues with the GMA driver. I suspect there might have been regressions, although I wonder how, since version 2.2.4 of Icaros Desktop didn't change anything in this department.
Title: Re: Hello
Post by: AndreaFK on December 06, 2018, 04:18:18 PM
It happened in 2.2.3 so I don't think it was the update. It works well enough in 16 bit so I'm not worried, just flagging it as something that might need looking at.
Title: Re: Hello
Post by: CraigsBar on December 08, 2018, 02:07:26 AM
Thanks so much for this, I have been pulling my hair out with the GMA driver with various resolutions @ 24bit colour for the past couple of weeks. Never thought to set it to 16bit...

now I have it in 16bit it rocks. 65k colours should be enough for anyone ;)
Title: Re: Hello
Post by: CraigsBar on December 08, 2018, 02:09:58 AM
Hi,

Just started seeing what AROS is like these days after recently getting back into Amigas after years away. I'm fairly impressed.
Using Icaros 2.2.4 (after a painless upgrade from 2.2.3) on an Atom 230 (LD945GCLFS2 - believe it as an OEM only board) and find that despite the slow processor most things are quite usable.

Only real glitch I'm getting is that the GMA driver doesn't seem to like 24 bit resolutions and corrupts the screen, it is wonderful at 16 bit.

WHat Ethernet device are you using, I currently cannot get web access up and running on my generic version of this board. "D945CLF2D"
Title: Re: Hello
Post by: AndreaFK on December 08, 2018, 03:17:12 PM
Hi Craige,

I use the rtl8169.device. It should be the same with your board, I do have to change the IP Mode to Manual and input my gateway and DNS addresses by hand as I can't get the DHCP to work.