RNOTunes

salvo · 883

salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1586
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #15 on: January 16, 2022, 06:49:11 PM
ok amigasystem :)

TinyAros and shop  http://tinyaros.flazio.com
HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 120 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Quadro nvs 295 256 Mb Gallium Ready


jPV

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +65/-0
Reply #16 on: January 21, 2022, 05:49:38 PM
Yes you are right, I had a corrupted or older plugin in lins, replaced it now works even if the PlugIns are in Libs.
Actually, RNOTunes betas (1 and 2) loaded only MUIRoyale and AVCodec plugins from the Libs directory, but additional audio plugins only from its program directory. So, the whole support for all formats weren't enabled if you didn't keep the additional plugins in the progdir. I changed the behaviour a bit, and beta 3 now loads other plugins from the Libs too.


Quote
Yes so it seems that RNOTunes gives a random numbering ignoring the number that we normally put in front of a file
The "random numbering" is a growing number in the order you add files in the tune list. But I added a new column for the album's track number now, you can enable it from the GUI settings. If there's a track number in ID3 tags, it will be shown there, or if not it tries to look a number from the filename. It won't work with old playlists now, but for any new files you add.

I also made some optimizations and safety things. Certain list related operations should be much faster now. Some other changes too, which I don't remember exactly now... and a volume fade when you quit the program, just for coolness :)

Here's the new beta:
https://jpv.amigaaa.com/RNOTunes/beta/RNOTunes_AROS_beta.lha


Quote
What kind of bugs are there in Hollywood plugins ?
The AVCodec plugin does some illegal memory access with some kind of files (will be fixed for sure). I got it reproduced when trying to add some non-audio files, but also with some wav:s. The SID plugin ends up in infinite busy loop with some SID files (not sure if it's going to be fixed, because it's more like TinySID issue than the plugin issue). I'll wait for the AVCodec plugin fix at least, because I don't want to publish a program that could be theoretically harmful for users, even though it would be a rare case.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2022, 05:59:11 PM by jPV »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #17 on: January 21, 2022, 06:11:10 PM
Hi jPV, thanks for responding to my alert and thanks for the new version :)


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1586
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #18 on: January 21, 2022, 07:03:34 PM
hi jpv :D

TinyAros and shop  http://tinyaros.flazio.com
HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 120 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Quadro nvs 295 256 Mb Gallium Ready


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #19 on: January 21, 2022, 07:07:11 PM
jPV I tested beta3, sorry if I report other possible variations !

- The Track option is fine but if I load a folder the list is added inverted, see sreenshot, in my opinion you could add a click on "track" to reverse.

- I noticed that the "Track" function can be moved, if put at the top of the list it will be in front of the file name, this is great, in this case it would be nice to disable the numeric part, see red cross

Sorry again for my crazy wanking :)


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1586
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #20 on: January 22, 2022, 12:54:03 PM
Just omit the tracks voice :)

TinyAros and shop  http://tinyaros.flazio.com
HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 120 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Quadro nvs 295 256 Mb Gallium Ready


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #21 on: January 22, 2022, 01:20:32 PM
The track item is the one that should remain because it indicates the right number, it is the other two numerical elements "not corresponding to the tracks" that I would like to eliminate

---- Italiano ------

La voce track è quella che deve restare perchè indica il giusto numero, sono gli altri due elementi numerici "non corrispondenti ai brani" che vorrei eliminare


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1586
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #22 on: January 22, 2022, 02:06:58 PM
ok i understand :)

TinyAros and shop  http://tinyaros.flazio.com
HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 120 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Quadro nvs 295 256 Mb Gallium Ready


jPV

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +65/-0
Reply #23 on: January 22, 2022, 07:30:19 PM
jPV I tested beta3, sorry if I report other possible variations !
Thanks for testing!


Quote
- The Track option is fine but if I load a folder the list is added inverted, see sreenshot, in my opinion you could add a click on "track" to reverse.
When you added folders files inside them were added in the order filesystem stores/lists them, and that indeed is a bit random. It might be reversed, "correct", or totally mixed, which probably depends of the original file copy operation. I now changed the recursive loading to use alphabetical sorting and it should give you better order. While I changed that, I also added some filtering there... it doesn't even try to recognize some non-audio file formats inside drawers now and that should speed up adding folders that might contain pictures etc.

Beta 4: https://jpv.amigaaa.com/RNOTunes/beta/RNOTunes_AROS_beta.lha


Quote
- I noticed that the "Track" function can be moved, if put at the top of the list it will be in front of the file name, this is great, in this case it would be nice to disable the numeric part, see red cross
Besides showing how many tunes there are in the list, I also use the # column to identify tunes (for playing and user actions), so in the current design it can't be disabled. In MUI it could be enabled but hidden, but the hiding doesn't seem to work with Zune... so it'll have to be visible all the time now.

I'm not sure if it would be wise to touch to the filename either... there might be files where numbers mean something else than the track number and it wouldn't be nice to cripple them. Why don't you have ID3 tags on those files for the Title? MP3 files usually have it and then it wouldn't be an issue. Seems that you have the Artist tag, but why the Title isn't set correctly?



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #24 on: January 22, 2022, 10:14:55 PM
Perfect jPV, now on RNOTunes beta4 everything coincides even if I load a folder the numbering coincides with that of the filename :) .... will there be a version of RNOTunes for OS3/AROS 68k?

MPlayer has the same problem of reverse numbering if you load a folder, no problem if you drag mp3s instead :)
« Last Edit: January 22, 2022, 10:20:56 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



jPV

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +65/-0
Reply #25 on: January 30, 2022, 10:49:59 AM
will there be a version of RNOTunes for OS3/AROS 68k?
A 68k version might be too demanding for real 68k setups, but I guess it could work fairly well on FPGA/emulation machines. I prepared a 68k beta version now... had to hunt few MUI things to get it work on the original MUI 3.8 and do some other modifications.

But here it is, please let me know how it works. Not just bugs, but I'd like to hear if it works OK too.
https://jpv.amigaaa.com/RNOTunes/beta/RNOTunes_68k_beta.lha



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1586
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #26 on: January 30, 2022, 12:15:24 PM
First run


TinyAros and shop  http://tinyaros.flazio.com
HP Z400 Workstation, Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 120 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Quadro nvs 295 256 Mb Gallium Ready


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #27 on: January 30, 2022, 12:44:19 PM
Tested on AROS 68k, a bit slow to start but then everything works very well, only problem the Arexx commands, I do some verification if I can solve!

I'll let you know also how it works on AfA One and Amikit


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1518
    • Karma: +45/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #28 on: January 30, 2022, 12:57:55 PM
Tested on AfA One, very fast and everything works perfectly, surely it will be fine on Amikit and similar, tonight I will try them.



jPV

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +65/-0
Reply #29 on: January 30, 2022, 01:28:18 PM
only problem the Arexx commands, I do some verification if I can solve!
About the ARexx, I forgot the RXCmd examples in the ReadMe, but that only works on MorphOS. On other systems you need to use Rx like this:
RX "ADDRESS RNOTUNES;NEXT"

Thanks for testing!