AROS 68k updates from ApollOS repository

deadwood · 12260

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #376 on: March 17, 2022, 06:18:05 PM
@ deadwood

On AROS x86 I happened a few times to access "Early Startup Menu", I don't remember if with the two pressed Mouse keys or if from the Spacebar.

It seems to be not easy to access Early Startup Menu, to my important for maintenance, I also noticed that the Early Startup Menu GUI is outdated and the cursor moves by itself, basically you can't boot the system "without startup-sequence" as you can do AROS 68k.

It would be nice to have on AROS x86 the new "Early Startup Menu" GUI that you created on AROS 68k !


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #377 on: March 17, 2022, 06:27:16 PM
@ deadwood

On AROS x86 I happened a few times to access "Early Startup Menu", I don't remember if with the two pressed Mouse keys or if from the Spacebar.

It seems to be not easy to access Early Startup Menu, to my important for maintenance, I also noticed that the Early Startup Menu GUI is outdated and the cursor moves by itself, basically you can't boot the system "without startup-sequence" as you can do AROS 68k.

It would be nice to have on AROS x86 the new "Early Startup Menu" GUI that you created on AROS 68k !

You can enter bootmenu by editing grub command line and adding "bootmenu" argument.

The changes to bootmenu will eventually make their way to x86 AROS once it catches up with Core.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #378 on: March 17, 2022, 06:38:28 PM
Ok thanks


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #379 on: March 17, 2022, 07:09:45 PM
Bootmenu was active on my AROS One x86, you just had to have the Grub window active and be quick to press the spacebar.

I booted the system from the prompt and ran Dopus4, handy for doing any maintenance when the system doesn't boot.

I would like to put Dopus4 on the Grub so that I can boot AROS directly from Dopus4, is this possible?


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #380 on: March 17, 2022, 08:32:39 PM
No, I don't think so without major development.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #381 on: March 17, 2022, 09:55:58 PM
Ok that's ok, I created a little script now at the prompt just type Dopus, noticed that many things work fine like editing text, watch a video listen to music and much more.

I will inform AROS One x86/68k users about this important feature for OS maintenance.

I wanted to create a function key ALT+F1 but there is no Keymaps Editor, FKey unfortunately works only on Wanderer
« Last Edit: March 18, 2022, 08:41:09 AM by AMIGASYSTEM »




deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #383 on: March 23, 2022, 07:26:26 PM
Yes, I've seen those. I generally wait until there a bigger batch of changes before porting, unless there is something that would immediately help someone.



Mazze

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 49
    • Karma: +16/-0
Reply #384 on: August 11, 2022, 02:29:15 PM
...now there are also problems with languages, you can not change the language to the system.

Catalogs have a version number. AROS applications try to open a particular version number. If it doesn't match the catalog won't be opened and the default language (usually English) is opened.

See here for Wanderer:
https://github.com/aros-translation-team/wanderer/tree/c4d7be1dd5116b26825f721a41435880c3df159c
You can see in file catalog_version.h the version number 4. That's the required version.
But italian.ct has this line
## version $VER: wanderer.catalog 3.0 (08.06.2017)
i.e. it has only version 3.

Someone has to update the ct files.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #385 on: August 11, 2022, 07:44:29 PM
I believe that besides "wanderer.catalog" there are other Italian catalogs with the same problem.

With a Hexadecimal Editor I tried to modify the date of "wanderer.catalog" and it worked, but not everything was lacalized in Italian


Telematix

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #386 on: August 12, 2022, 09:30:49 AM
I believe that besides "wanderer.catalog" there are other Italian catalogs with the same problem.

With a Hexadecimal Editor I tried to modify the date of "wanderer.catalog" and it worked, but not everything was lacalized in Italian

I think that the new version has to be translated first (from scratch if it does not exist or updating the previous version).
When the file has been updated and has all the messages that the new version needs, the catalog has to be generated with flexcat. 

Several years ago I tried to update and complete the spanish catalogs and itīs not very difficult:
https://ae.amigalife.org/index.php?topic=651



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #387 on: August 12, 2022, 10:08:14 AM
Thanks Telematix, I tried FlexCat (it seems to be only for Windows systems) but I have the doubt that the catalogs created are for AROS x86, and not compatible with AROS 68k !


Telematix

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #388 on: August 12, 2022, 10:56:01 AM
I used a linux version, compiled from the AROS sources.
Tried it on linux hosted and, when it had no errors, uploaded the source file to the git server so it can be used.

https://github.com/aros-translation-team