Is it possible to use an IBM IDE floppy drive?

AlexanderLUFC · 1063

AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
on: August 19, 2021, 09:40:39 PM
Good evening everyone. Sorry if this is my second topic here. I've installed the last version of Icaros OS! on an old x86 PC with an OEM IDE Floppy drive and I want to know if it's possible to mount IBM 1.44mb formated floppies. I've enabled floppies on grub settings but I can't find how to mount and use them. I'm sure that the floppy drive is fully working because I've tested it previously on Windows.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #1 on: August 19, 2021, 09:51:56 PM
Basically you would like to mount Floppy images or real "physical" Floppies ?


AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
Reply #2 on: August 19, 2021, 10:17:12 PM
Ohh, I'm sorry. I want to mount real 'physical' IBM 1.44mb floppy disks using my IDE Floppy drive.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #3 on: August 19, 2021, 10:39:07 PM
For physical floppies I use a USB Floppy Reader and it works fine without the need to modify anything, unfortunately I don't have a PC compatible with the Floppy Reader, but I think that AROS can mount it automatically or through a MountList.

« Last Edit: August 19, 2021, 10:54:33 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
Reply #4 on: August 19, 2021, 10:52:09 PM
Do you just put the disk on it and it mounts automatically or do you need to go to a specific directory? I'm getting used to the whole Icaros directory structure.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #5 on: August 19, 2021, 10:57:44 PM
If the Floppy is mounted you should see its icon on the Workbench, if you do not see it then it has not been mounted, you can read HERE how to mount it

Question why do not you use a pendrive, more convenient, larger and faster, it mounts automatically!


AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
Reply #6 on: August 19, 2021, 11:22:01 PM
Thanks for your help, your link helped me to find the directory. It was AROS/Storage/DOSDrivers/PC0 and the floppy was successfully mounted.

I've got a bunch of DOS games and old files on floppies, so I'm glad to use those. It's also useful for me to transfer files from this PC to an older one.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2021, 11:26:31 PM by AlexanderLUFC »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #7 on: August 19, 2021, 11:41:46 PM
Yes that was the procedure I initially meant when I told you about mounting Floppy Images, those DOSDrivers belong to DiskImageGUI where you can also mount CD, ISO and Floppy Amiga, see screenshot !


AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
Reply #8 on: August 19, 2021, 11:47:43 PM
Thanks, it was really helpful!! I'll try more of these features later!



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #9 on: August 19, 2021, 11:55:02 PM
Beware that DOS PC games don't work on AROS, unless you use an Emulator !!!


AlexanderLUFC

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +0/-0
  • ZX Spectrum, Amiga and Leeds Rhinos & United fan
Reply #10 on: August 20, 2021, 12:26:37 AM
I'll use DOSBox.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #11 on: August 20, 2021, 12:32:48 AM
Yes you can also use ScummVM, but also Amiga games in WHDlaod version with WHD_MENU, see my old video !

https://youtu.be/cpn_dfuOp20


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1224
    • Karma: +80/-2
Reply #12 on: August 20, 2021, 01:37:19 AM
Does DosBox work on AROS ?



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1755
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #13 on: August 20, 2021, 12:23:31 PM
yes miker :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1877
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #14 on: August 20, 2021, 12:51:04 PM
Does DosBox work on AROS ?

Yes DosBox works well on AROS x86, but also on AROS 68k, I created a small video to show you how it works on AROS One x86:

AROS One x86: Tom Raider (Recreated the video with Audio)
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1StPowdN9uf5l5AKwZrVdo_oa4nTL20ab/view?usp=sharing

AROS One 68k: Prince Of Persia:
https://youtu.be/oFrdFLl0ZY8
« Last Edit: August 20, 2021, 02:47:26 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »