IcarosDesktop New Beta Experimental Iso

salvo · 830

salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1883
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #15 on: July 30, 2022, 02:34:06 PM
DarkPlace Engine do not works Paolone :-\

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1883
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #16 on: July 31, 2022, 01:49:40 PM
Hosted Mode graphics programs have a defect when inserting text on an image the programs crash

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation


denugan

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 9
    • Karma: +2/-0
Reply #17 on: August 09, 2022, 03:17:33 PM
Looking good, seeing multiple CPUs detected is enticing :)

One regression in my case is mounting SMB shares. The share's icon will appear on the desktop but will not open (menu bar flashes black). The share can be viewed in Dopus or CLI but the first letter of every item in the root directory of the share is missing. I cannot open any directories or files on the share.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1883
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #18 on: August 09, 2022, 04:13:23 PM
it should be a bug :-\

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1883
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #19 on: August 09, 2022, 04:55:59 PM
Try to open a discussion on the matter

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation


ntromans

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 57
    • Karma: +45/-0
Reply #20 on: Today at 12:17:47 PM
Firstly let me start by saying a massive 'thank you' to all of the developers and distro maintainers for the ongoing development of AROS; a couple of years ago it looked like it was game over, but things seem to be motoring along now.

It's taken me a while to try out the nw developments (my current install is back from 2016) partly becuse of a lack of time (real world stuff) and also my main machine, a Samsung n130, is pretty much perfecty supported (native graphics, audio, USB, wired and wireless network via an Atheros card), so there's been a bit of 'if it's not broken don't fix it', but with a bit of time now I thought I should try out the new distro. Please note these obervations are primarily from booting off a USB pendrive installation.

I'm very please to say most systems seem to b working fine (audio, netwoek etc.) but there seems to be an ssue with IntelGMA graphics. On booting from the DVD native graphics gave a very garbled screen (looks like the resolution was way off, not matching the LCD screen); I could boot via VESA graphics. On installing to pendrive, that could be booted into native graphics but at the lower resolution (640 x 480) despite Screenmode claiming it to be at 1024 x 600. The only way I could force it to 1024 x 600 wa setting the vertical resolution to above 600 with autoscroll on; then it would boot into 1024 x 600, but not actually to the higher resolution set i.e. it did not autoscroll)

I also  tried on an eee PC 4G surf (again intel graphics and working well with the 2016 distro). It booted into native graphics but once more at the lower resolution (640 x 480) and the autoscroll trick did not work here. I also treid VESA grahics setting the resoution tp 800 x 480 (alrgest supported by eee PC), but it still booted to 640 x 480.

Cheers,
Nigel.

Edit: Just tried an install to h SSD on the eee PC, but unfortnately the situation there is worse - the system refuses to boot into native graphics and for VESA is stuck at 640 x 480.
« Last Edit: Today at 02:32:18 PM by ntromans »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2098
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #21 on: Today at 12:26:48 PM
Recently a Fix has been made on the IntelGMA graphics card Drivers.

Possibly you can do a compatibility test with a Live of AROS One v1.8 which includes the Fixed Driver !


ntromans

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 57
    • Karma: +45/-0
Reply #22 on: Today at 02:42:28 PM
@ Amigasystem

Actually I did download the ArosOne 1.8 too; I'll try an install to the eee PC's SSD and where where that goes.

Cheers,
Nigel.

Edt: I'm very pleased to report thar with ArosOne 1.8 on the eee PC I can booy into native graphics and switch to 800 x 480 resolution :-) One small thing, I couldn't switch modes without a reboot due to DigiClock; once that was not started from the user-startup graphics modes can be changed on the fly. I'll leave ArosOne on the eee PC and report any further observations on it's thread. Thanks again, Nigel.
« Last Edit: Today at 03:26:31 PM by ntromans »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2098
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #23 on: Today at 03:47:09 PM
Yes it is normal, also on Amiga OS3 the same thing happens, besides DigiClock also BoingIconBar must be closed alreimenti Wanderer does not update.

To deactivate "DigiClock", you don't need to modify the "user-startup", just lean on logo press "ESC" key and DigiClock will close !

To deactivate "BoingIconBar" instead", just lean on the bar press the "Right Mouse Button" and choose Quit !

After closing these two applications you can change the video resolution safely without any problem, and without any need to reboot.
« Last Edit: Today at 04:21:03 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »