Refreshed ABIv0 AROS

deadwood · 10470

salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1156
    • Karma: +14/-4
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #270 on: February 19, 2021, 05:52:48 PM
ok test on my real hardware

wifi atheros ok
usb ok
hdaudio ok

system run fine :)

Software Contributor RNOPublisher, RNOArchive

Sign Up On AmigaMap
https://amigamap.com/


magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 253
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #271 on: February 20, 2021, 12:52:30 AM
test: dev10-deadw00d
host: linux64 debian deriviate
vm: virtualbox 6.1.18
usb 3.x: not detected
usb 2.x: detected. installed to USB pendrive ok.
usb 1.x: detected. installed to USB pendrive ok.

Native Boot:
Boots and works without issues for me from USB-pendrive.

I have not been able to test everything into detail but the normal things such as wanderer, hdtoolbox, sysexplorer, pci-tool, acpi-tool and the demo's work as expected (even though i do question some of the graphics output, but that has been the case as far as i am able to remember).

Notably i tested the smp demo's (is it enabled ?) and hdaudio, which worked ok for me.

Notably not tested is networking, because my azurewave is not supported and i do not have a network-cable in the room for the machine i tested on to be able to check my realtec network-card. Also notably not tested because not supported is native graphics (NVIDIA Geforce GT425M).


PS: i did some research on virtualbox with regards to Agressors issues and i did came across a bug-report icw (explicitly mentioned as particular issue for) Windows 10 home and USB (e.g. advise from bugtracker is to install win 10 pro and the issue is gone). Stupid me did forgot to bookmark the report, but thought to mention it so you won't be chasing ghosts. I can try to dig the report up again if wanted (it seems to be a longstanding issues that gets closed over and over, and users do not seem to agree and put it back on their bugtracker)


aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #272 on: February 20, 2021, 06:27:10 AM
test: dev10-deadw00d
host: linux64 debian deriviate
vm: virtualbox 6.1.18
usb 3.x: not detected
usb 2.x: detected. installed to USB pendrive ok.
usb 1.x: detected. installed to USB pendrive ok.

Test: DEV10-deadw00d
Host: Windows 10 Home Single Languane (Russian)
VM: VirtualBox 6.1.4 r136177 (Qt5.6.2)
USB 3.0: not detected
USB 2.0: Plug detection work. Slowing down AROS after plug. Copy to USB pen don't work.
USB 1.1: Plug detection work. Slowing down AROS after plug. Copy to USB pen don't work.

Copying to USB Pen under AROS looks working. I copied the sashimi reports to USB pen. After copying, I close the VBox, unplug/plug USB Pen under Windows and there is nothing on USB Pen. Maybe with another USB Pen or under other Windows it works, I don't know.

e.g. advise from bugtracker is to install win 10 pro and the issue is gone
Impossible. It would take a week to migrate all the specific Windows software and my data I need to work on a new operating system. If the Windows were not fed now I would be under Linux and the problems of Windows wouldn't be interesting to me. :)

it seems to be a longstanding issues that gets closed over and over, and users do not seem to agree and put it back on their bugtracker
Most likely it is. OEM Windows and Windows Home Language is the most common Windows.


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 350
    • Karma: +24/-0
Reply #273 on: February 20, 2021, 07:33:15 AM
@all

Thanks for final tests.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 714
    • Karma: +32/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #274 on: February 20, 2021, 09:45:58 AM
If you are interested, tested DEV-10 with "VMWare 6.0.7".

USB1.1, 2.0 and 3.0 Pendrive reading OK

AROS installation on USB 2.0 Pendrive during installation detected writing problems, with USB 1.1 no problem, the installation on Pendriver was successful


nikos

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 298
    • Karma: +8/-2
    • aspireos
Reply #275 on: February 20, 2021, 12:49:27 PM
Same as last one with latest build.

The showconfig. sysexplorer problems.

Rest is good.


aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #276 on: February 20, 2021, 02:27:01 PM
I have updated my virtualbox to version 6.1.18 r142142 (Qt5.6.2) and copying to USB Pen worked (USB 2.0 port)! On this occasion, I recorded two videos:


In DEV-10 Warm Restart works (resolved)!
Tools/ShowConfig doesn't work for me either...
Tools/SysExplorer works (but USB Pen doesn't see)


magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 253
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #277 on: February 20, 2021, 02:43:48 PM
fwiw: showconfig does work when invoked from a shell window, but indeed i am also unable to start it from the icon. Increasing the stacksize by factor 10 did not solve that.


@aggressor:
Quote
Impossible. It would take a week to migrate all the specific Windows software and my data I need to work on a new operating system. If the Windows were not fed now I would be under Linux and the problems of Windows wouldn't be interesting to me.
Yeah, i know :-(

It is a non-solution for most people.


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 714
    • Karma: +32/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #278 on: February 20, 2021, 03:08:43 PM
fwiw: showconfig does work when invoked from a shell window, but indeed i am also unable to start it from the icon. Increasing the stacksize by factor 10 did not solve that.

No no it's a Stack problem, ShowConfig works fine, the problem are the AROS icons where some functions present on OS3 are missing, to work ShowConfig needs the parameter "CLI" in the Toltypes, that you have to add manually, same thing of the Workbench Programs where in some cases you need the parameter "WB".

In my screnshot ShowConfig worked fine after adding the CLI parameter in the Tooltypes.



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #279 on: February 20, 2021, 04:54:09 PM
No no it's a Stack problem, ShowConfig works fine, the problem are the AROS icons where some functions present on OS3 are missing, to work ShowConfig needs the parameter "CLI" in the Toltypes, that you have to add manually, same thing of the Workbench Programs where in some cases you need the parameter "WB".
No. ShowConfig just supports the definition of running from WB or not. If ShowConfig finds that was launched from WB, will open its own window.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 714
    • Karma: +32/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #280 on: February 20, 2021, 05:18:19 PM
To me ShowConfig but also other applications will never start without the CLI in the toolypes, even on OS3.9 ShowConfig needs that Option has Shell in the Tooltypes, on OS 3.9 also works without CLI parameter, so on AROS there is some problem?
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 05:27:51 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #281 on: February 20, 2021, 05:43:02 PM
To me ShowConfig but also other applications will never start without the CLI in the toolypes, even on OS3.9 ShowConfig needs that Option has Shell in the Tooltypes, on OS 3.9 also works without CLI parameter, so on AROS there is some problem?
Look at the title bar of window in my screenshot. It's not written there "Output window".
This is because ShowConfig when it is launched from WB should open the following:
Code: [Select]
char __stdiowin[]="CON://800/400/ShowConfig/AUTO/CLOSE/WAIT"


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 714
    • Karma: +32/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #282 on: February 20, 2021, 05:50:18 PM
Thanks, yes I noticed the title on the bar, on AROS One on many Icons I had to use CLI in the Tooltype, so "in general" with this kind of applications how should I proceed without using CLI in the Tooltype?

I'm not a developer or just found some workarounds to make them work.
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 06:26:41 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #283 on: February 20, 2021, 08:02:16 PM
Thanks, yes I noticed the title on the bar, on AROS One on many Icons I had to use CLI in the Tooltype, so "in general" with this kind of applications how should I proceed without using CLI in the Tooltype?

I'm not a developer or just found some workarounds to make them work.
Developer is a big word for most people I know, myself included.  ;)
If it works, then it is correct (binary logic). I can't tell you why it works, because should have worked differently.
I suspect that launch from WB don't works because last ShowConfig wasn't compiled under AROS and __AMIGA__ not defined.
I may be wrong, but something is near.

Strictly speaking, in order for the ToolType to work, it must be found and parsed.
The function FindToolType or MatchToolValue for find the value of a ToolType variable in icon.
However, In AROS this feature is rare and very rare.
Funny thing: if you write "CLI_RUN", "CLIMAX" or "CLITORIS" in the tooltype, it also works in AROS.  ::)
« Last Edit: February 20, 2021, 08:09:34 PM by aGGreSSor »



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 350
    • Karma: +24/-0
Reply #284 on: February 20, 2021, 08:32:29 PM
Hi All,

Thanks for all the help in delivering this version. The final release is now available. I'm locking this thread and will open new development thread for next release.