Configure Aros M68K on Janus-UAE

salvo · 803

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #15 on: March 15, 2022, 06:08:09 PM
Thank you, I understand, I am interested in integrating some applications that does not exist for x86, However I checked on Icaros desktop Paolone managed to close the CLI window at the start of Janusd I still have the same problem


It works well even if you add the parameter QUIET

Create in SYS:S the user-startup and write the command:

Run QUIET C:Janusd >NIL:





« Last Edit: March 15, 2022, 09:25:59 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #16 on: March 15, 2022, 06:52:14 PM
I tried with Janusd doesn't work, anyway the emulation is slow

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #17 on: March 15, 2022, 07:06:47 PM
I tried with Janusd doesn't work, anyway the emulation is slow

I assume no JIT



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #18 on: March 15, 2022, 07:10:15 PM
I tried with Janusd doesn't work, anyway the emulation is slow

You probably miss some step, it works for me, if you attach your startup-sequence and user-startup I can test it on my Janus.

On Aros Archive there are two versions of janus-uae.i386, one includes the latest versions of Janusd and other OS3 files.

Yes the emulation is too slow, have you tried with a PC with plenty of Ram and a supported Video Card?

--- Italiano ---

Probabilmente sbagli qualche passaggio a me funziona, se mi alleghi la tua startup-sequence e la user-startup posso testarla sul mio Janus.

Su Aros Archive ci sono due versioni di janus-uae.i386, una include le versioni più aggiornate di Janusd e altri file OS3.

Si è troppo lenta l'emulazione, hai provato con un PC con molta Ram e una Scheda video supportata ?


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #19 on: March 15, 2022, 07:52:21 PM
With WinUAE even if the computer is very old I have no problems, on Aros is the opposite I have 4 GB of RAM and the graphics card is supported by Gallium and has 1 GB of memory, the Startup Sequence is the default, the user-startup He only had command "Run Quiet C: Janusd> Nil:"

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #20 on: March 15, 2022, 09:24:55 PM
"Run Quiet C: Janusd> Nil:"
If it's spelled that way, it's no good , the > needs to be next to the N, so:  Run QUIET C:Janusd >NIL:

--- Italiano ----

Se è scritto così non va bene , la > deve stare vicino alla N, così: Run QUIET C:Janusd >NIL:


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #21 on: March 16, 2022, 12:35:14 PM
It is only a writing error in the post

hi :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #22 on: March 16, 2022, 12:39:21 PM
arteffect and amigawrite works fine :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #23 on: March 16, 2022, 12:40:55 PM
Janus-UAE does not use 3D acceleration, with a SSD works best

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #24 on: March 16, 2022, 01:17:52 PM
I tried with Janusd doesn't work, anyway the emulation is slow

I assume no JIT

there is a jit, the problem is also my old hd, with ssd the system is on another planet :D

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #25 on: March 16, 2022, 01:31:33 PM
arteffect and amigawrite works fine :)

As said, many OS3 Applications even if they seem to work fine, there is always something not compatible.

Arteffect works fine on AROS 68k, but if you try to "Drop Picture" on the appropriate Workbench icon, instead of having the request load the picture, you get an unusable horizontal bar.

AROS 68k works well only with its native applications, OS3 applications need to be revised and optimized to work properly with AROS 68k. As already mentioned mixed "soup" systems will always create problems and incompatibilities.

--- Italiano ---

Come detto, molte Applicazione OS3 anche se sembrano funzionare bene poi c'è sempre qualcosa di non compatibile.

Arteffect funziona bene su AROS 68k, ma se provi a fare il "Drop Picture" su apposita icona posta sul Workbench , invece di avere il request che carica l'immagine, ottieni una barra orizzontale inservibile.

AROS 68k funziona bene solo con le sue applicazioni native, le applicazioni OS3 hanno bisogno di una rivisitazione ed essere ottimizzate per funzionare correttamente con AROS 68k. Come già detto i sistemi misti "minestrone" creeranno sempre problemi e  incompatibilità.


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #26 on: March 16, 2022, 01:58:54 PM
ok understand :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #27 on: March 22, 2022, 12:40:54 PM
The pointer now works then I mounted an SSD is the emulation goes a little faster :)
« Last Edit: March 22, 2022, 04:11:08 PM by salvo »

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #28 on: March 22, 2022, 04:11:33 PM
Thilo Koehler programs works well probably :), i tried samplemanager and works fine :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #29 on: March 22, 2022, 04:31:24 PM
The pointer now works then I mounted an SSD is the emulation goes a little faster :)

maybe with a faster processor  the emulation going more faster, i have a intel core duo 2

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb