Configure Aros M68K on Janus-UAE

salvo · 803

salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
on: March 14, 2022, 05:24:30 PM
I tried on WinUAE it works but on Janus no, I downloaded the latest builds from the Deadwood website

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #1 on: March 14, 2022, 07:05:55 PM
I did a test on the fly and AROS 68k starts quietly from Janus-UAE, see screenshot, but on a Virtual machine is too slow and therefore not very usable.

What problems have you encountered? Have you used the latest Deadwood Roms?


--- Italiano ----

Fatto un test al volo e AROS 68k si avvia tranquillamente da Janus-UAE, vedi screenshot, su macchina Virtuale perņ risulta troppo lento quindi poco utilizzabile.

Che problemi hai riscontrato? hai utilizzato le ultime Rom di Deadwood?


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #2 on: March 14, 2022, 07:12:34 PM
I downloaded the last build from the ABIV11 reference site, there were also the ROMs inside the archive, it doesn't work :-\

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #3 on: March 14, 2022, 07:21:39 PM
It works the CPU 68060 must be set :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #4 on: March 14, 2022, 07:27:38 PM
The Roms included in the Build work fine, probably you have not configured well Janus-UAE, these are the parameters:

CPU 060
P96 RAM 256 MB
Z3 RAM 256/512
JIT Active


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #5 on: March 15, 2022, 12:53:35 PM
yes I have already configured but it goes a little slow

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #6 on: March 15, 2022, 01:03:24 PM
I have a problem, I entered the command to enable mouse synchronization, on OS3 works well on aros68k no see image

the command in user-startup here

run >nil: sys:janus-uae/janusd


http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #7 on: March 15, 2022, 01:16:54 PM
What command did you use? Where did you get "janusd"?

Anyway many OS3 applications do not work or work badly on AROS 68k


OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #8 on: March 15, 2022, 01:36:12 PM
What command did you use? Where did you get "janusd"?

Anyway many OS3 applications do not work or work badly on AROS 68k

Really? Now I finally know  ;D



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #9 on: March 15, 2022, 01:40:50 PM
What command did you use? Where did you get "janusd"?

Anyway many OS3 applications do not work or work badly on AROS 68k

in the archive of janus-uae 1.4 on aros-archive

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #10 on: March 15, 2022, 01:43:17 PM
What command did you use? Where did you get "janusd"?

Anyway many OS3 applications do not work or work badly on AROS 68k

Really? Now I finally know  ;D

At the moment I installed xad, rnoorchive and rnopdf and everything works

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #11 on: March 15, 2022, 01:47:47 PM
@salvo

it was slightly ironic  ;)

Yes much software works very well on aros 68k. There are certainly software not working but many programs are. Sometimes 68k libraries are missing that not exist on aros but can be added easily.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #12 on: March 15, 2022, 01:53:01 PM
yes man :)

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #13 on: March 15, 2022, 03:51:38 PM

At the moment I installed xad, rnoorchive and rnopdf and everything works

As said "many" OS3 applications don't work or "work bad" in the sense that they seem to work fine but then they dirty the Ram, slow down or crash the system, see AmigaAMP.

"janusd" works fine but on AROS 68k you have to run it from WBStartup, unfortunately as said many native OS3 software don't work in the same way as on AROS 68k, one of this the Shell commands and especially Wanderer where the CLI parameter can't execute a parameter required by the application, an example on all the software "TKUnpacker" !!!

---- Italiano ----

Come detto "molte" applicazioni OS3 non funzionano o "funzionano male" nel senso che sembra che vadano bene ma poi sporcano la Ram, rallentano o mandano in crash il sistema, vedi AmigaAMP.

"janusd" funziona bene ma su AROS 68k devi eseguirlo dalla WBStartup, purtroppo come detto molti software nativi OS3 non funzionano allo stesso modo come su AROS 68k, una di questa i comandi Shell e sopratutto Wanderer dove il parametro CLI non riesce ad eseguire un parametro richiesto dall'applicazione, un esempio su tutti il software "TKUnpacker" !!!
« Last Edit: March 15, 2022, 05:06:58 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1758
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
    • TinyAros
Reply #14 on: March 15, 2022, 05:04:42 PM
Thank you, I understand, I am interested in integrating some applications that does not exist for x86, However I checked on Icaros desktop Paolone managed to close the CLI window at the start of Janusd I still have the same problem
« Last Edit: March 15, 2022, 05:29:41 PM by salvo »

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/
HP Z400 Intel Xeon W3565 3.20 Ghz, 8 Gb Ram, SSD 250 Gb, HD 500 Gb, Nvidia G210 1 Gb