Black Screen With No Cursor, When Booting Live Icaros Install

AmigaCommand · 1271

AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
I am very new to Icaros by the way, but am used to installing operating systems.
I also am trying to install this with my Linux and Windows operating system (so basically trying to have a "tripple-boot"), but if I have to delete both of these operating systems, I am okay with that.

I recently was interested in running amiga applications using an operating system on my computer, and then I found AROS, which led me to Icaros. I first ran Icaros in virtualbox on windows, and it worked flawlessly. After that, I wanted to install the operating system on my actual hardware so I burned the iso to a blank DVD-R. Then I configured my bios for Icaros' requirements. Finally I booted the DVD, and it booted up a grub menu. I first clicked the "default" icaros install boot option but my Samsung monitor didn't like the resolution, displaying a box saying, "not optimum mode recommended mode 1360x768 60hz". I decided to, instead of boot the default option, to boot one of the advanced options. I stuck with booting the option that would boot at a resolution of 800x600 (a little low, but I don't mind). It boots up the kernel, and ends with "[BattClock] Got RTC century offset 0x32 from ACPI". After that, it shows a black screen, with no mouse cursor to be shown at all. Can anyone please help?

I am using a computer from around the late 2000's, named as the "Acer Veriton x270". I have only upgraded it's graphics drivers.

Some Specs:

CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce 7100 (nForce 630i)
Operating Systems: Windows Vista and Ubuntu 16.04

The monitor I am using is a samsung monitor, with it's model number being 933SN.

If any more information is needed just ask.

Info on hardware:

https://www.acer.com/ac/en/ID/content/support-product/486;-;
https://www.samsung.com/us/business/support/owners/product/other-series-933sn/
« Last Edit: December 05, 2021, 01:18:07 AM by AmigaCommand »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1854
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #1 on: December 04, 2021, 09:52:44 PM
Check the compatibility of your hardware in the attached link, to verify that it is not the fault of the DVD player or burning try the installation from PenDrive:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Platforms/x86_Complete_System_HCL



AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #2 on: December 04, 2021, 10:07:30 PM
It is said that the Nvidia Geforce 7 series is compatibile with Icaros, and it is listed that the Intel core 2 duo is compatible, so it can't be that. I will try to install Icaros via usb. Thanks for your input!  :)



AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #3 on: December 04, 2021, 11:35:56 PM
Check the compatibility of your hardware in the attached link, to verify that it is not the fault of the DVD player or burning try the installation from PenDrive:

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Aros/Platforms/x86_Complete_System_HCL

I've looked all over my house and couldn't find a pendrive, I thought I had one, but I did run the DVD with virtualbox on the same pc, and it installed correctly. This is a tough problem, any help would be a great step toward a solution.
« Last Edit: December 05, 2021, 12:59:33 AM by AmigaCommand »



AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #4 on: December 05, 2021, 01:31:04 AM
Just burned the iso again to a new blank DVD-R, and the same problem happens  :'(

At least we figured out it's not a disk problem.



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 985
    • Karma: +103/-0
Reply #5 on: December 05, 2021, 06:17:18 AM
When you boot the default, does it display anything or monitor just "shows" the text "not optimum mode recommended mode 1360x768 60hz"?



Jeff1138

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 14
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #6 on: December 05, 2021, 07:15:52 AM
Hi,

Just wondered if the bios setting for Sata is sata/ahci or ide legacy?

Regards
Jeff



korban

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +5/-0
Reply #7 on: December 05, 2021, 03:00:42 PM
That's typical behaviour for when there's some unsupported hardware in a system.
Probably not video card; an unsupported card will often just make it revert to Vesa modes.

Legacy support can work better, but there's no absolutes.
Even a supported gpu doesn't mean a particular card will work.
Can be difficult to troubleshoot getting a system working without any real feedback from the system. You just have to mess around and hope.

The supported hardware list isn't a great source either. Theres plenty of hardware that works thats not listed (only a small fraction is shown on that page), while some hardware that once worked no longer does, and different hardware combinations can stop supported hardware working too.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1731
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #8 on: December 05, 2021, 05:25:27 PM
unfortunately it can happen that in some computers aros does not work and you are actually there are no monthly systems where users can orientate and perhaps because usually aros works in most cases


AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #9 on: December 05, 2021, 05:54:56 PM
When you boot the default, does it display anything or monitor just "shows" the text "not optimum mode recommended mode 1360x768 60hz"?

It displays a gray box that goes around the screen saying, "not optimum mode recommended mode 1360x768 60hz".



AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #10 on: December 05, 2021, 05:57:28 PM
Hi,

Just wondered if the bios setting for Sata is sata/ahci or ide legacy?

Regards
Jeff

It's been on ide



AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #11 on: December 05, 2021, 06:00:42 PM
unfortunately it can happen that in some computers aros does not work and you are actually there are no monthly systems where users can orientate and perhaps because usually aros works in most cases

 :'( Hopefully that's not the case for me, but as the days go by, it seems more likely.



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1731
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #12 on: December 05, 2021, 07:43:05 PM
I'm sorry that your hardware is not compatible, I hardly found problems on the used computers I've had


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1731
    • Karma: +20/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #13 on: December 05, 2021, 08:32:28 PM
If you don't want to change computers, you can use Icaros under Inux in Hosted Mode in the manual it is written how to do

http://www.icarosdesktop.com/icarosfiles/IcarosDesktop_manual.pdf


AmigaCommand

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 8
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #14 on: December 06, 2021, 03:00:45 AM
I've installed Icaros on my Imac from 2006. My old Imac isn't as powerful as my 2009 pc, but hey......  it's still a pretty cool operating system. Thanks everyone who was willing to help  ;D

I'll still leave this thread open in case anyone wants to solve the original problem.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2021, 03:09:56 AM by AmigaCommand »