Integrating Amiga Forever (newb question)

danielpmay · 313

danielpmay

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: April 19, 2022, 04:02:52 PM
Hello y'all! Glad to be here!

So I have a question and I did some googling and can't quite seem to find the answer.

I just installed Icaros yesterday (not VM, hardware install) and I can't quite figure out how to integrate Amiga Forever (or otherwise integrate Amiga roms)

The version of Amiga Forever I have is the one you get from Google Play, and I have some other roms kicking around on CDs somewhere, but I don't think I have the Amiga Forever they're asking for, unless there's something I'm missing.

Is there a 'hard way' I can get this set up? I figure it's just a matter of getting the roms and such into the correct folders in Icaros, but I'm a but lost.



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 471
    • Karma: +54/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #1 on: April 19, 2022, 06:07:30 PM

Hi and welcome danielpmay

I believe that what you are looking for is amibridge, see also https://vmwaros.blogspot.com/2008/11/introducing-amibridge.html

Take a look at my signature and download/read the icaros desktop manual. It has instructions on how to setup classic integration. I have no idea how well it works together with other components from Amiga Forever but you can at least use your Forever kickroms if you wish to do so.


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1899
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #2 on: April 19, 2022, 06:29:02 PM
Hi, you have to choose Custom Installation

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation
contribuitor to icaros desktop, jpv software, muibase


danielpmay

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #3 on: April 19, 2022, 06:46:31 PM

Take a look at my signature and download/read the icaros desktop manual. It has instructions on how to setup classic integration. I have no idea how well it works together with other components from Amiga Forever but you can at least use your Forever kickroms if you wish to do so.

Thank you for the reply.

That's kind of where I was stuck. The Manual says:
"Manual integration
You can always integrate your own KickStart and AmigaOS files. Just remember that:
 AmigaOS system files must be copied in the System drawer (which has a disk icon with a boing
ball over it)
 Application files must be copied in the Work drawer (in Extras:68K/Work)
 Amiga ROM images must be placed in the “rom” drawer.
You can use the Amibridge: assign for your convenience"

My AmigaForever has several different .rom files and a rom.key file, and two different .adf files.

Do I just copy those to the respective ROM and adf drawers in Aros/System/AmiBridge? Is there anything I need to do to tell Amibridge they're there?



salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1899
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #4 on: April 19, 2022, 07:10:16 PM
You can manually start Janus-UAE which is in sys: System / Amibridge / Emulator :)

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation
contribuitor to icaros desktop, jpv software, muibase


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2124
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #5 on: April 19, 2022, 07:35:50 PM
In practice behind there is always the Amiga emulator "Janus-UAE" (based WinUAE) to manage everything.
As recommended by user Salvo, you can start to get familiar directly from Janus-UAE, its GUI is simple intuitive and similar to WinUAE where you can configure the various Amiga models.

If you have never emulated the various Amiga models we are here to help you, maybe I create a nice video tutorial !


danielpmay

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #6 on: April 20, 2022, 02:30:08 PM
Hi, you have to choose Custom Installation

I was trying that. Here was my attempt step by step and what I ran into

So I moved my Roms from Amiga Forever to Aros:System/Amikit/Roms and my .adf from AmigaForever to Aros:System/Amikit/adf

Under Amikit i pick "Integrate Amiga Forever," then choose "Custom"

First it asks "Select Amiga roms directory." That seems self-explanatory to me, so I pick Aros:System/Amikit/Roms

Next, it asks "Select your AmigaOS 3.X System Directory" I'm not sure what it's looking for here, but I figure maybe it's looingo for that .adf file, so I select Aros:System/Amikit/adf

And lastly it asks ""Select your AmigaOS program directory." Damfino, so I pick "Aros:System/Amikit/AmigaApps"

And i get the error "In the directory you have chosen for AmigaOS files there is no S/Startup-sequence file. Please run Amibridge again and choose a correct path for AmigaOS files"


I feel like I,m probably just picking the wrong directories. Does anyone know the correct ones? Also, my Amiga Forever doesnt have any files other than the roms and ADF, so I'm not sure what the S/Startup-sequence file it's asking for is.

Any ideas?

p.s. Appreciate y'all, and the help!







salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1899
    • Karma: +22/-4
  • Peace an Love
Reply #7 on: April 20, 2022, 02:51:32 PM
Create system files with Janus-UAE and then continue with the Custom Installation instance

IcarosDesktop on HP Z400 Workstation
contribuitor to icaros desktop, jpv software, muibase


danielpmay

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 4
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #8 on: April 20, 2022, 03:20:30 PM
Create system files with Janus-UAE and then continue with the Custom Installation instance

How do I do that? Also, where should I place that file, and the ROMS and ADF files from Amiga Forever?



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2124
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #9 on: April 20, 2022, 03:23:28 PM
Amiga Forever is a package prepared to run on WinUAE, adapting it to JanusUAE becomes complicated for those who have never emulated an Amiga.

As mentioned at the beginning if you want to simplify and facilitate the Amiga emulation use directly Janus-UAE, I made a video that shows step by step how to configure Amiga OS 3.1 on an Amiga 1200

As Hardisk I used a folder, of course you can use instead a HardFile as you do on WinUAE, but on JanusUAE is complicated because you have to add "manually" the various parameters of the Virtual Hardisk.

If instead of the Hardisk you want to start the Workbench from Floppy "ADF", you have to insert the Workbench ADF file from the appropriate tab.

https://youtu.be/FG8e9i-fEYw

Tutorial booting OS 3.1 on JanusUAE:
« Last Edit: April 20, 2022, 10:22:36 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



paolone

  • Moderator
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 502
    • Karma: +87/-0
Reply #10 on: April 20, 2022, 10:14:36 PM
Create system files with Janus-UAE and then continue with the Custom Installation instance

How do I do that? Also, where should I place that file, and the ROMS and ADF files from Amiga Forever?


Just send me a PM and I will help you.