AROS 68k updates from ApollOS repository

deadwood · 10950

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #255 on: December 17, 2021, 09:41:27 PM
one could you please also look at... if you f.e. start demos from aminet they work but if you close it then you only get empty screen and have to reboot and not return to OS. Example attached but it affects both applications and demos.

I will try but chances are slim if this is related to m68k binary compatibility.

It's not a m68k binary compatibility issue, but as it happens with many OS3 software it's just a lack of RTG support of the software.

The Andy_and_Blondie Demo can be run several times without causing crashes or reboots if you use a PAL screen
I did a test on WinUAE with two monitors, one RTG and one PAL, Andy_and_Blondie starts automatically on the PAL screen without causing any problems.


WinUAE DoubleMonitor: Demo Andy_and_Blondie

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bDZAyfvYPeEmZ3V-RG4LsLlUExZnLiW8/view?usp=sharing


OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #256 on: December 17, 2021, 10:07:38 PM
one could you please also look at... if you f.e. start demos from aminet they work but if you close it then you only get empty screen and have to reboot and not return to OS. Example attached but it affects both applications and demos.

I will try but chances are slim if this is related to m68k binary compatibility.

I do not know if you mean the same

the issue is not that it not works (many demos f.e. work) but if you end it there is only a black screen and you not return to the OS

It's not a m68k binary compatibility issue, but as it happens with many OS3 software it's just a lack of RTG support of the software.

The Andy_and_Blondie Demo can be run several times without causing crashes or reboots if you use a PAL screen
I did a test on WinUAE with two monitors, one RTG and one PAL, Andy_and_Blondie starts automatically on the PAL screen without causing any problems.


WinUAE DoubleMonitor: Demo Andy_and_Blondie

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bDZAyfvYPeEmZ3V-RG4LsLlUExZnLiW8/view?usp=sharing



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1002
    • Karma: +103/-0
Reply #257 on: December 18, 2021, 05:41:04 AM

It's not a m68k binary compatibility issue, but as it happens with many OS3 software it's just a lack of RTG support of the software.

The Andy_and_Blondie Demo can be run several times without causing crashes or reboots if you use a PAL screen
I did a test on WinUAE with two monitors, one RTG and one PAL, Andy_and_Blondie starts automatically on the PAL screen without causing any problems.


WinUAE DoubleMonitor: Demo Andy_and_Blondie

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1bDZAyfvYPeEmZ3V-RG4LsLlUExZnLiW8/view?usp=sharing

The question from me is how it behaves on OS3.1 with RTG. Does it also crash there?



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #258 on: December 18, 2021, 08:37:46 AM
On OS 3.1 RTG no problem on "WinUAE", you can exit the Demo and restart it, see video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Otq2YAJlnkvSixcnt4y2RdHcF-31fOPO/view?usp=sharing


deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1002
    • Karma: +103/-0
Reply #259 on: December 18, 2021, 09:54:16 AM
On OS 3.1 RTG no problem on "WinUAE", you can exit the Demo and restart it, see video:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Otq2YAJlnkvSixcnt4y2RdHcF-31fOPO/view?usp=sharing

Ok, thanks. Now I understand the problem.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #260 on: December 20, 2021, 11:46:48 PM
Sorry deadwood, I haven't tried the new ROM yet because today I was checking some strange things that happen when using SFS with AROS 68k (important because installAROS uses this Filesystem).

In practice in the latest Nightly Builds the file moving from one window to another has been corrected, now in fact if you drag a file from one window to another of the same vulme, the file is moved, in the old Nightly Builds instead of moving only a copy happened.

Well, now I discovered that if you try to drag a file or a folder in a new folder created, you get the error message "Object is in use", see attached video

The problem doesn't exist if you use FFS, PFS or Directory Filesystem.

I add a detail the PFS Filesystem (used PFS3-Aio) as said works fine but AROS 68k recognizes it as FFS Intl


Video Test Error SFS

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZfUXZe8S6H-8bmRvR2gIkTvBrkThWM6W/view?usp=sharing

I would like to add that some of the reports made in the past were due to the SFS filesystem with the PFS filesystem the errors are no longer there.

These were the reports:
- Moved file is not deleted
- Single icon "from Wanderer" cannot be deleted or copied


With other filesystems the following errors remain:
- Cannot rename icon without file
- Icon cannot be renamed lowercase/uppercase


OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #261 on: December 22, 2021, 09:03:38 PM
I have tested the newest roms

the gadtools problem (freeze when filesselect opens) is solved

thanks a lot Deadwood  :)

from my side only the problem with demos (and other software and games) not correctly closing is the only problem left
« Last Edit: December 22, 2021, 09:08:20 PM by OlafS3 »



OlafS3

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 410
    • Karma: +46/-0
Reply #262 on: December 22, 2021, 10:42:13 PM
one additional problem...

on some programs are buttons missing. It seems also related to gadtools. Perhaps you could look at it too

http://aminet.net/package/disk/moni/FileX-68K

about dialog

Buttons can be pressed but are not visible at first
« Last Edit: December 23, 2021, 12:30:35 PM by OlafS3 »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #263 on: January 02, 2022, 12:01:17 AM

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1ZfUXZe8S6H-8bmRvR2gIkTvBrkThWM6W/view?usp=sharing


I would like to add that some of the reports made in the past were due to the SFS filesystem with the PFS filesystem the errors are no longer there.

These were the reports:
- Moved file is not deleted
- Single icon "from Wanderer" cannot be deleted or copied


With other filesystems the following errors remain:
- Cannot rename icon without file
- Icon cannot be renamed lowercase/uppercase

Discovered the cause of almost all the problems found on HardFile SFS! Now only the problem remains "Icon cannot be renamed lowercase/uppercase"

Basically what gave this problem were HardFiles created with HDToolbox on OS3.

I tried to do an AROS 68k installation with InstallAROS and the HardFile initialized and SFS formatted did not give those problems anymore.

About InstallAROS, after installing the latest Nightly Build AROS-20211229-amiga-m68k, I've noticed that when using a RAW HardFile the installation with InstallAROS crashes and restarts the system, but then if you manually copy the system everything works fine with the SFS filesystem

If instead you use a SFS HardFile prepared on OS3 with HDToolBox, installAROS has no problem, but then SFS has the mentioned problems.

Could someone try to do some installation and check if he meets the same problems ?


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #264 on: January 05, 2022, 09:48:35 AM
I've tried the latest Nightly Build 68k and the InstallAROS problem persists, I don't think anyone can ever install AROS 68k directly from the ISO, I can't use a real Amiga but I suppose InstallAROS won't work on Amiga too.

From what I can guess the problem is in the HD initialization, I can create a video to show the error.

The problem is solved if you initialize the Hardisk on OS3.9, but SFS cannot be used for the reasons mentioned above.

P.S..
I noticed that on AROS 68k there is the CD command, in my opinion it can be eliminated since the CD Command is in the ROM !
« Last Edit: January 05, 2022, 03:27:26 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1224
    • Karma: +80/-2
Reply #265 on: January 09, 2022, 01:50:00 AM
I copied my VM in VMWare Player. It's Ubunutu 18.04 64bit.

Then I followe the Install.md instructions to setup Alt-ABIv0.

I built the toolchain and AROS i386 without issues.  :)



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1879
    • Karma: +46/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #266 on: January 09, 2022, 02:49:59 AM
Sorry miker from the translation I did not understand if it is addressed to my report, the problem I mentioned is on "AROS 68k"


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1224
    • Karma: +80/-2
Reply #267 on: January 09, 2022, 03:06:45 AM
Sorry miker from the translation I did not understand if it is addressed to my report, the problem I mentioned is on "AROS 68k"

No sir. I was just commenting that I finally setup my x86 Build System. That's all.

I can't seem to compile applications in Contrib though. Hmmm....user error somewhere.



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1002
    • Karma: +103/-0
Reply #268 on: January 09, 2022, 07:43:41 AM
I can't seem to compile applications in Contrib though. Hmmm....user error somewhere.

You need to move contrib directory into AROS and do 'make contrib'. Don't symlink contrib into AROS - symlinking does not work.



miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1224
    • Karma: +80/-2
Reply #269 on: January 09, 2022, 07:59:16 AM
I can't seem to compile applications in Contrib though. Hmmm....user error somewhere.
You need to move contrib directory into AROS and do 'make contrib'. Don't symlink contrib into AROS - symlinking does not work.

There seems to be something in contrib that keeps it from building correctly. But I don't want to build all of contrib just certain items, mostly ones that I put there. So I can place them in a separate subdirectory under AROS/Extras and change the mmakefile.src accordingly. That works.

Is there a separate contrib for ABIv0 or is it the same as for ABIv11 ? My contrib won't build.