Memory upgrade

Yanosh · 135

Yanosh

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 101
    • Karma: +3/-0
on: June 02, 2021, 06:34:07 PM
I need to add some memory to my old pc, so... what will happen to AROS if I double the ram to 4 GB? Will it work without troubles? I'm still on Icaros 2.2.6.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #1 on: June 02, 2021, 08:56:36 PM
It will work but you will only have 3 GB available, this happened on my PC with AROS One x86, this also happens on PC when using a 32Bit OS


salvo

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 963
    • Karma: +13/-4
  • Invalid Civil
Reply #2 on: June 02, 2021, 09:59:44 PM
It will work without problems I always had 4 GB of RAM on my computer dedicated to Aros ;)

TinyAros Laptop Fujitsu Amilo Pro V8210 Intel Celeron 1.6 Ghz, 3 Gb Ram, SSD Samsung 860 EVO 250 Gb, Intel GMA Gallium Ready

http://tinyaros.flazio.com/home


Yanosh

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 101
    • Karma: +3/-0
Reply #3 on: June 04, 2021, 09:08:21 PM
Ok, thanks. Now I must find some time to check all my old pc and see if I can find the right type or ram.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #4 on: June 04, 2021, 10:01:16 PM
Ok Yanosh, let us know how much RAM AROS recognized !


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 670
    • Karma: +26/-2
Reply #5 on: June 04, 2021, 10:58:37 PM
Yanosh

BTW in the past, about 4 years ago, I was running AROS x86 with 4GB Ram on an HP 8300 SFF Desktop.

It worked great. Even the graphics worked with native drivers.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #6 on: June 05, 2021, 02:43:23 AM
miker AROS x86 recognizes all 4GB, usually 32bit systems can only use 3GB! on my PCs that have 4GB AROS sees only 3GB!