Icaros 2.3 REFRESH for testing

paolone · 766

paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 451
    • Karma: +14/-0
on: February 24, 2021, 10:14:34 PM
Hi, I have built a new version of Icaros Desktop Live! 2.3 using current snapshot of AROS ABIv0 (Deadwood's latest backport).


http://www.icarosdesktop.com/BETA/20210224/live-experimental.zip


Please install it from scratch, since the presence of older, no-more used files may crash AROS while booting. I need to understand if there are regressions with 3rd party software, hardware drivers and so on.


Trivia of the day: please someone tell me why the AROS ISO from aros.org can be shut down under vmware, powering the VM down automatically, while the same system files, once integrated into Icaros Desktop, just turn off the CPU. All files are in place, and I have also copied all modules lists in grub.cfg.


I have also integrated Linux and Windows hosted new files, so also these modes are to be tested. Thank you so much for your patience and your kind collaboration.


NOTICE: no 3rd party application has been added or changed, just AROS system files!!!


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 672
    • Karma: +26/-2
Reply #1 on: February 25, 2021, 12:54:18 AM
I downloaded the new ISO and I will install tonight.

So maybe we will see a new experimental IcarosDesktop x64 ?



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 173
    • Karma: +6/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #2 on: February 25, 2021, 10:57:34 AM
I downloaded the new ISO and I will install tonight.

So maybe we will see a new experimental IcarosDesktop x64 ?
While this bug is open, it will be pale.
I spent some time on manual installation, but it broke after two days.
I didn't begin to understand why this happened.
By the way, there is a toolchain for AROS64.


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 672
    • Karma: +26/-2
Reply #3 on: February 26, 2021, 04:25:57 PM
It seems sadly that I will need to install Icaros 2.3 Exp. This evening. But I have 100' s of MB of Pictures and Icons to copy!!

My older Icaros 32bit is completely messed up. I suppose I abused it while testing.  8)



paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 451
    • Karma: +14/-0
Reply #4 on: February 26, 2021, 04:54:14 PM
It seems sadly that I will need to install Icaros 2.3 Exp. This evening. But I have 100' s of MB of Pictures and Icons to copy!!

My older Icaros 32bit is completely messed up. I suppose I abused it while testing.  8)


Put your precious PNG files in a safe place before upgrading!!!


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #5 on: February 26, 2021, 05:28:47 PM
Paolo in your live there is a problem on the icon information, reduced window not expandable and characters moved out of the tabs!

I don't know if it depends on my VMWare !

---- Italiano ---

Paolo nel tuo live c'è un probema su informazione icona, finestra ridotta non allargabile e caratteri spostati fuori dai tab !

Non so se dipende al mio VMWare !


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 672
    • Karma: +26/-2
Reply #6 on: February 26, 2021, 06:00:53 PM
AMIGASYSTEM

Hey, stop with the Swear Words. My precious ears! Just joking.  ;D

I noticed a slight anomaly with the ISO as well. When a window is opened we can't drag it to a new locatuon. It's fixed in place. I don't think that's normal behavior.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #7 on: February 26, 2021, 11:04:22 PM
miker from the translation I didn't understand, did I offend someone? did I write something wrong in ingles?


miker1264

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 672
    • Karma: +26/-2
Reply #8 on: February 27, 2021, 12:42:29 AM
miker from the translation I didn't understand, did I offend someone? did I write something wrong in ingles?

I was just being funny, or at least trying to be.  :)

I'll try icon information now that you mentioned it.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #9 on: February 27, 2021, 08:16:26 AM
OK  ;D


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #10 on: March 01, 2021, 05:09:48 PM

I will look into it. Anyway, it's not Icaros' only issue. With newer system file I'd expect AROS to be able to shut down a virtual machine or a physical computer when I cast the shutdown command. But the operation does not succeed with Icaros customizations.

I'd need to undrstand what's blocking it.


So Paolo, on Icon Information the problem of fonts out of tab is Opaque's fault, just disable it from Prefs -> Icaros Setting, the GUI width is instead a Dopus5 problem/limitation, with Wanderer the problem doesn't exist.

I would like to add that strangely if you rehabilitate Opaque from Icaros Setting the problem of the fonts doesn't come back.

---- Italiano ----

Allora Paolo, su Informazione Icona il problema caratteri fuori tab e colpa di Opaque, basta disabilitarlo da Prefs -> Icaros Setting, la larghezza della GUI è invece un problema/limitazione Dopus5, con Wanderer il problema non esiste.

Aggiungo che stranamente se poi riabiliti Opaque da Icaros Setting il problema dei caratteri non torna.
« Last Edit: March 01, 2021, 06:18:23 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 253
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #11 on: March 02, 2021, 01:22:35 AM
I was just being funny, or at least trying to be.  :)
It was/is funny but you do require a bit of nuance with regards to the English language... not everyone is so fortunate to be able to 'catch' the joke. That is why i personally not even try to be funny, simply because nine out of ten times it gets lost in translation ... that or (possibly more correct  :P ) i am just bad at (or is it in ?) making jokes.


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 526
    • Karma: +26/-1
Reply #12 on: March 02, 2021, 09:24:11 AM
Paolo I noticed on version 2.3 stable that with my version of VMWare 6.07 graphic artifacts when lowering the screen and in some cases even the disappearance of the mouse arrow, this happens when you enlarge the window from the information icon, with the Nightly does not happen. With VirtualBox this problem does not exist any artifact!

This however happens only on my version of VMWare, I can not test on newer versions of VMWare because I have a 32Bit system.


---- Italiano ----

Paolo ho notato sulla versione 2.3 stable che con la mia versione di VMWare 6.07 degli artefatti grafici quando si abbassa lo schermo e in qualche caso anche la scomparsa della freccia del mouse, questo accade quando si ingrandisce la finestra da informazione icon, con la Nightly non succede. Con VirtualBox questo problema non esiste nessun artefatto !

Questo comunque succede solo sulla mia versione di VMWare, non posso testare sulle nuove versioni di VMWare perchè ho un sistema a 32Bit.