Wanderer Skin Prefs

AMIGASYSTEM · 1209

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
on: June 04, 2022, 04:52:10 PM
On AROS One there are other tools to change the Wanderer Theme, such as "Appearance", and "Themes" scripts created by me.

But to complete I also wanted to include "Wanderer Skin Prefs" because it is the only App that allows you to see the Themes First to install them.

My problem is that "Wanderer Skin Prefs" has the "Use" Button that is malfunctioning, and I would like that this button was disabled as configured the App "Appearance"

"Wanderer Skin Prefs" is a "Lua" script so it shouldn't be dificult to disable the button, I unfortunately don't know this language.


It would be nice if instead of the "Use" command there was a "Refresh" command so that the Theme change would happen hot without rebooting the system as it happens on my AfA One, based "AfA OS" (AROS origins)
« Last Edit: June 04, 2022, 04:57:08 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 445
    • Karma: +54/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #1 on: June 04, 2022, 05:15:25 PM
Which version of themeprefs manager is that exactly ?

The latest one (from AROS archives, v0.91, http://archives.aros-exec.org/index.php?function=showcontent&file=graphics/theme/theme.zip) clearly states the reason why the use button is not working. That is probably why the LUA reboot code is in place. That based at a first glance because i have no idea about the details yet.

I have currently no idea if there is a way to refresh/redraw the theme system at runtime (without a reboot), though a disable (or not including the use button at all) might perhaps be the easier option atm.


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #2 on: June 04, 2022, 05:52:22 PM
Thank you magorium for your reply ;) now I will check the version I have on AROS One

On AfA One I have a similar App which I believe is native AROS, created a little video on the fly how AfA One changes Skin through AfA Prefs, and I change Backgrounds, pointers and fonts with my scripts.

I haven't used AfA One for a lot so something needs to be fixed

Link video:

https://youtu.be/Y-0gQFB8dQw


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #3 on: June 04, 2022, 06:14:46 PM
My Wanderer Skin Prefs to the same version as the one found on archives.aros, although it is a few bytes larger.

I don't remember where I downloaded my Wanderer Skin, on the author's site maybe it says something about future of this software, but my poor old eyes have pdifficulty reading on the dark site:

http://aros-wandering.blogspot.com/2012/03/my-theme.html



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 445
    • Karma: +54/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #4 on: June 04, 2022, 06:57:55 PM
Proper versioning seems difficult but then who is able to count these days  :P

Ok, that poses an issue. Can you post your Theme LUA script ?

The version from the aros archives and the version from icaros desktop are not the same.

Even stronger, the one from icaros desktop is not suppose to have a use button anymore (it is removed), while you state that you still have such a use button.

As a heads up warning, the icaros desktop version and the version from the aros archives also uses differently directories so these scripts are not interchangeable by a simple replacement.

Some investigation showed me that the decoration program does some stuff that seem to indicate that it is able to change decorations on the fly but i would have to do some further/deeper investigation first in order to be able to verify such behaviour (so do not keep your hopes up).


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #5 on: June 04, 2022, 07:18:59 PM
Proper versioning seems difficult but then who is able to count these days  :P

Ok, that poses an issue. Can you post your Theme LUA script ?

The script is identical to the one you find on Aros-archive, I just corrected path Themes

Quote
Even stronger, the one from icaros desktop is not suppose to have a use button anymore (it is removed), while you state that you still have such a use button.

You can see the "Use" button in my screenshot posted above

Verified well, my version of Wanderer Skin Prefs is uagual to that of aros-archive, the difference in bytes was due to my Themes path modification on my Aros One.

The problem with "Use" and if it is clicked 2 times, it forgets the Themes path, and wants a new assignment to Themes  :)
« Last Edit: June 04, 2022, 07:25:10 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #6 on: June 04, 2022, 07:36:34 PM
Doing a search on the Internet I found che on LUA that you disable a command by adding in front of the string the two dashes " -- ", it might be okay, although I liked disable better (grey hide).

The possibility of a hot reboot remains important, if AFA OS (AROS For AMIGA) does it, so must AROS !


At the Moment I replaced "Use" with "Restart" and it works fine, an option that was missing, although it would be nice to find a nice "Refresh" Command
« Last Edit: June 04, 2022, 07:45:31 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #7 on: June 05, 2022, 12:02:30 AM
Entering reboot is not necessary, Save does it :)

There is an older version on aros-archive that does not have the Use Tab, but other functions are also missing.

http://archives.aros-exec.org/index.php?function=browse&cat=graphics/theme


magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 445
    • Karma: +54/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #8 on: June 05, 2022, 01:45:18 PM
The script is identical to the one you find on Aros-archive, I just corrected path Themes
Ok. Just for the record, i mentioned the versioning because the one used for Icaros Desktop has the exact same version number while the actual script is being updated quite a bit.

That is actually quite confusing and requires me to manually compare the different theme scripts against each other in order to locate the differences (quite a boring job  :) )

The script from Icaros desktop adds additional stuff for zoom buttons,the use button is removed and some additional sanity checking is done (preventing possible bugs).

If you need a quick solution (and if allowed, so please ask paolone/hardwire) then use the script from Icaros Desktop and change the paths so that they match your distribution.

Quote
The problem with "Use" and if it is clicked 2 times, it forgets the Themes path, and wants a new assignment to Themes  :)
Hmz, that is indeed strange. I'll have to look into that on a later date.

Doing a search on the Internet I found che on LUA that you disable a command by adding in front of the string the two dashes " -- ", it might be okay, although I liked disable better (grey hide).
Yes that is correct. A double dash comments the line in a lua script.

The greying out should be possible by "disabling" the button (there is some MUI API call magic required to be able to accomplish that) . But I do not know for sure if that (also) works for an image button.

Alternatively, when you create the image button manually it can be disabled during the creation.

Fact is, i do not have many experience with lua scripting, let alone with the zune side of things, so first i need some time to verify how things work exactly.

Quote
The possibility of a hot reboot remains important, if AFA OS (AROS For AMIGA) does it, so must AROS !
Yes, i understand that to be necessary  :)

Quote
At the Moment I replaced "Use" with "Restart" and it works fine, an option that was missing, although it would be nice to find a nice "Refresh" Command
I have no idea how you would compare "Use" against "restart" but hey if it works logically for you then go for it  :)

For the hot "refresh", i am still trying to figure things out (it might not be possible to accomplish at all atm).

Entering reboot is not necessary, Save does it :)

There is an older version on aros-archive that does not have the Use Tab, but other functions are also missing.

http://archives.aros-exec.org/index.php?function=browse&cat=graphics/theme
As i wrote before, you could try the script from Icaros Desktop.

That has newer functionality and does not have the "USE" button. Perhaps it works for you as intended so that you can at least move forward with your distribution. At least that will buy us some time.

regards,


paolone

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 500
    • Karma: +87/-0
Reply #9 on: June 05, 2022, 03:44:26 PM
I do not remember exactly how I got the newer version of the script with improved functionalities at the time (sorry, many years have lasted since), but I quite remember disabling the USE button by commenting a couple of lines.


Anyway, feel free to use the Themes manager from Icaros in your distro as well.


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #10 on: June 05, 2022, 07:20:31 PM
@Paolone

Comparing my version with yours actually the "Use" tag has been disabled, but there are also other changes and additional strings for the reasons mentioned by "magorium"

Reading the very old link posted above, the developer mentions of an updated version he had sent to you that was not available elsewhere.


@magorium

Paolone's version script was perfect tried yesterday, but before putting it on AROS One I wanted to ask Paul if I could do it.

The script also includes paths for "button images" that point to a path that no Distribution uses, so I corrected the using path "TBImages" (AISS)  and added new images more suitable for this application.

I attach Screenshot where you can see the GUI of "Theme" with the images assigned, I also renamed the application to "Theme", although on the GUI there was "Wanderer Skin Prefs" (name on my version)
« Last Edit: June 05, 2022, 07:25:17 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 445
    • Karma: +54/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #11 on: June 08, 2022, 07:58:06 PM
@AMIGASYSTEM:

I have looked into refreshing' the desktop 'hot' (e.g. change the desktop images without a reboot) but although the decoration utility allows you to change the current active theme directory "on the fly" the underlying desktop (in this case wanderer) unfortunately does not seem to have a proficiency to refresh the theme graphics 'on the fly'.

The standard AROS themeprefs utility also does not have this "use" feature enabled (the icon is greyed out).

I have tried some tricks in order to try to force a graphical update but it seems that (at least for Wanderer) theme images are cached. That is perfectly ok to gain a speed improvement but i can't seem to be able to re-cache the image without manipulating the source-code of Wanderer.

Currently i do not have the intention to work on that because imho this should be a feature that should be incorporated into the AROS (workbench) system itself, and the current desktop software making use of such a (newly added) feature.

I'm sorry that i could not be of more help in that regards.

Secondly, now that you are using the updated theme switch utility that Paolone uses, do you still have a need for updating/changing the theme switch utility to contain a greyed out use button ?


amigamia

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 98
    • Karma: +45/-0
    • AROS World
Reply #12 on: June 08, 2022, 08:21:45 PM
How do I change/remove the icon in the top left hand corner so the theme one is shown.


amigamia

  • Junior Member
  • **
    • Posts: 98
    • Karma: +45/-0
    • AROS World
Reply #13 on: June 08, 2022, 10:06:06 PM
OK, I was able to replace the theme with one that I like better and the top left icon is OK now. However, the iconify(?) button for the window is out of wack and doesn't work. No biggie, just looks odd.

BTW, AROSOne 1.7 works like a charm in QEMU/KVM and VMM. Sound, Network and Graphic. You can see the screenshot with OpenTyrian 2.1. Plays fantastic!


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2076
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #14 on: June 08, 2022, 10:24:46 PM
No it's not strange, there are different versions of themes, I many had to fix them, if you attach me here the theme I can try torepair the iconify icon, Maybe I'll even create you an icon for OpenTyrian.