Support, Tips And Requests AROS One x86

AMIGASYSTEM · 956

AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2446
    • Karma: +61/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
on: October 23, 2021, 10:01:31 PM
Since a Section to AROS One has now been created, i add this thread dedicated to receive information, collaborations or advices to improve my Distribution.
« Last Edit: October 31, 2021, 11:17:54 AM by AMIGASYSTEM »



Amiwell

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2083
    • Karma: +30/-4
  • Peace
Reply #1 on: October 26, 2021, 02:19:50 PM
Hello

you can try if it works quake 2, I wouldn't want problems with the latest deadwood updates to me it doesn't work on tiny


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2446
    • Karma: +61/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #2 on: October 26, 2021, 03:45:05 PM
Did a test on the fly and Quake 2 works fine with AROS One x86 updated with the deadwood core.

On VMWare it turns out to be very slow due to the lack of GL support, while on the small ACER Aspire One ZG5 and Dell Inspiron Mini 910 it worked fine with the most appropriate resolutions since the Video Card is supported, see screenshot.


I used:

- Quake2 Commercial Data
- YQuake2 Aros -> Quake2 Engine

* Quake 2 Shareware - > Crashes
« Last Edit: October 26, 2021, 04:25:17 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »



Amiwell

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2083
    • Karma: +30/-4
  • Peace
Reply #3 on: October 26, 2021, 04:18:05 PM
ok thank you very much :)


Amiwell

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2083
    • Karma: +30/-4
  • Peace
Reply #4 on: October 26, 2021, 04:25:35 PM
You can also play in rendering software as well as OpenGL :)


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2446
    • Karma: +61/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #5 on: October 26, 2021, 04:50:26 PM
No with VESA is not possible to play Quake 2 with YQuake2, the game is too slow :(


Amiwell

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2083
    • Karma: +30/-4
  • Peace
Reply #6 on: October 26, 2021, 05:09:24 PM
ok you enter on directory baseq2 and editing config file, change value "gl" on "soft", i have problem with my hardware because also with icaros desktop do not works


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2446
    • Karma: +61/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #7 on: October 26, 2021, 05:12:26 PM
You don't need to edit the config file by hand, you can also change video mode from the Game menu.

If it doesn't work even with Icaros it may be that the game is corrupted or has missing files, check also the stack that must be the one set on the YQuake2 icon.


Amiwell

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2083
    • Karma: +30/-4
  • Peace
Reply #8 on: October 26, 2021, 05:23:40 PM
thank you


Methanoid

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 15
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #9 on: November 28, 2021, 03:47:25 PM
Any chance this distro could be booted with kexec? Details here https://ae.amigalife.org/index.php?topic=803.0



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2446
    • Karma: +61/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #10 on: November 28, 2021, 10:00:08 PM
Any chance this distro could be booted with kexec? Details here https://ae.amigalife.org/index.php?topic=803.0

I answered you on the same link !