AROS One x86 v1.8 Released

AMIGASYSTEM · 1985


ronin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #31 on: June 20, 2022, 02:46:19 AM
Hi AMIGASYSTEM,

can you create please a linux hosted version of AROS One v1.7 or how to do it yourself? i would like  to build Aros as a hosted version on top of Haiku OS, and linux hosted version needs to start with it. Also is it possible to build Aros with GCC 11.2 or Clang ?



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #32 on: June 20, 2022, 07:03:23 AM
Also is it possible to build Aros with GCC 11.2 or Clang ?

Hello,

AROS builds is own cross-compilers (based on GCC 6.5.0) are part of it's build process. In that sense the compilers you have on your host system should not matter much. Here is instructions how to set up your AROS from sources:

https://github.com/deadw00d/AROS/blob/alt-abiv0/INSTALL.md




AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #33 on: June 20, 2022, 10:34:24 AM
@ronin

Welcome on the Aros Exec, useful info by the good "deadwood" will be included in the next release of AROS One, you can report here any experience you have, maybe even attach some screenshots taken on AROS One Hosted Linux.

I personally do not use Linux, if you can create an automatic setup script that will be useful to others, this will be added on my next distribution, AROS One is everyone's and everyone can participate for its improvement.
« Last Edit: June 20, 2022, 10:41:57 AM by AMIGASYSTEM »



ronin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #34 on: June 20, 2022, 11:57:30 AM
Hi @deadwood, @AMIGASYSTEM,

thank for your reply. Is it possible to build 64 bit version of Aros as i have 64 bit Linux and Haiku host systems ?



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #35 on: June 20, 2022, 12:59:16 PM
@ronin

Yes, https://github.com/deadw00d/AROS/blob/master/INSTALL.md

Note that however that software for 32-bit AROS will not work under 64-bit AROS. 32-bit AROS however perfectly works on 64-bit Linux.



ronin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #36 on: June 20, 2022, 02:58:18 PM
@deadwood thanks, in this case i have to build 32 bit Aros first on top of 32 bit Haiku system, as a starting point. By the way does your repository includes all latest commits from the official Aros repository ?



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #37 on: June 20, 2022, 03:09:29 PM
@deadwood thanks, in this case i have to build 32 bit Aros first on top of 32 bit Haiku system, as a starting point. By the way does your repository includes all latest commits from the official Aros repository ?

My master (which is 64-bit) is delayed about 6 months and contains 99% of commits.
The 32-bit branch (ABIv0) is delayed by 3 years (currently at 20190416 code base) but will catch up in future.



ronin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #38 on: June 20, 2022, 03:22:01 PM
Cool, thank you. Is it possible to rebuild all current 32 bit Aros software for x86_64 ?



deadwood

  • AROS Developer
  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 1053
    • Karma: +104/-0
Reply #39 on: June 20, 2022, 03:40:50 PM
Not all.

There is a portion of software contained within "contrib" repository that builds along-side AROS core and is available on 64-bit. There is probably a bigger portion available via AROS archives (http://archives.aros-exec.org/) that may or may not include sources with them.



ronin

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #40 on: June 20, 2022, 03:52:32 PM
Oh yes, the all Aros archives should be rebuiled to x86_64 arch.



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #41 on: June 24, 2022, 07:19:06 PM
FYI, during installation InstallAROS write down two variables: DEVELPATH and EXTRASPATH that define where Development and Extras was installed. You can make assigns based on those variables.

For the same reason made other big fix, for those who were installing in DH1:Extras and DH1:Development.
Basically I fixed on Dopus4 all Buttons and file associations, which was using the path from DH0:Extras, same thing for some def_Icons, and some icons on Workbench, which also were using tools from DH0:Extras and DHO:Development paths

Now with the new AROS One x86 v1.8 these problems should have all been solved, software installed on Extras, will be found whether installed on DH0, or in DH1.


AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #42 on: July 02, 2022, 12:06:18 PM
@deadwood

The two variables: DEVELPATH and EXTRASPATH should be fixed on the ISOs as well, I found the CARE that works well, but I don't know if it is correct.


derek2210

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 7
    • Karma: +1/-0
Reply #43 on: July 10, 2022, 10:34:21 PM
Hi,

I have just installed Aros One v1.7 onto an Avent 4211C Net Book, which works really well.

I noticed the HDToolBox displays the details of the selected hard disk partition(s) in white text on a white back ground,  this is the same as the insatallation on a  Asus EeePC 1000H Netbook.

I had hoped the HDToolbox would liked tomthe system Theme, not the colours do not change.

Is there any way to change the text so that the selection can be seen?

Regards,
Derek
« Last Edit: July 10, 2022, 10:37:47 PM by derek2210 »



AMIGASYSTEM

  • Legendary Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 2090
    • Karma: +48/-1
  • AROS One
    • AROS One
Reply #44 on: July 10, 2022, 11:46:02 PM
On many of the Themes I preferred to give the Applications that use Zune a white background in my opinion more restful and professional, unfortunately there are some Applications that use default font colors where you cannot change the color.

In the case of HDToolBox it seems that from Zune you can't change the colors, or I can't find it, anyway I created you a Zune setting that adds a dark gray background "only" on HDToolbox that will allow you to see the fonts well.

Copy the attached config file to SYS:Prefs/Env-Archive/Zune/



« Last Edit: July 10, 2022, 11:52:01 PM by AMIGASYSTEM »