Error using hostbridge

Leo Wagner · 358

Leo Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
on: February 23, 2021, 03:13:44 PM
Hello!
I have installed hosted AROS on my Arch Linux system and an Ubuntu system, and am enjoying them both. But, hostbridge doesn't work on either. I have all the dependencies installed, yet when I try to add a hostbridge application, I get the following error:
Hosted: unabletoopenconfigurationfile 'delegates.xml' @ warning/configure.c/GetConfigureOptions/705.9999999999999
Right now, the delegates.xml file is in /etc/ImageMagick-6 on the Linux system. Does anybody know how I can fix this?



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #1 on: February 23, 2021, 04:15:35 PM
try
Code: [Select]
$ strace -fe trace=open hostbridge | grep xml


Leo Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #2 on: February 23, 2021, 06:44:12 PM
The output is:
 strace: Can't stat 'hostbridge': No such file or directory
Now what? It seems that something is off.



aGGreSSor

  • Member
  • ***
    • Posts: 178
    • Karma: +7/-0
    • russian transit
Reply #3 on: February 23, 2021, 07:09:20 PM
The output is:
 strace: Can't stat 'hostbridge': No such file or directory
Now what? It seems that something is off.
You have Arch logo on your avatar. IMHO, this means that you have gone through Linux from scratch.
I don't know if this is so, and I also don't know the name of the application, since I haven't used hostbridge and am not going to.
I'm sure you should know which application you need to run. I just suggested one of the ways to find out which files an application you know wants to open.
You can find more, but there are ways in Linux to install application-opened config files and libraries and place them exactly where applications want them.
Symlinks are a good way to do this. If you don't know what and why you are launching, there will be no miracle, we willn't come to anything.


Leo Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #4 on: February 23, 2021, 09:05:34 PM
The thing I am launching seems to be a script file. It eventually launches the executable, called AROSBootstrap. I am now running your command, but replacing "hostbridge" with AROSBootstrap. The command works, but the trace is so long and convoluted that it is impossible to decipher, since there are thousands of lines that go like this
[pid  7259] --- SIGALRM {si_signo=SIGALRM, si_code=SI_KERNEL} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGALRM {si_signo=SIGALRM, si_code=SI_KERNEL} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGUSR1 {si_signo=SIGUSR1, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGALRM {si_signo=SIGALRM, si_code=SI_KERNEL} ---
[pid  7259] --- SIGINT {si_signo=SIGINT, si_code=SI_TKILL, si_pid=7259, si_uid=1000} ---
I do know about symlinking and how Linux works and stuff. I am a bit of a noob at strace though.



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 253
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #5 on: February 23, 2021, 09:57:01 PM
I do not know the answer to your question, but i do understand why your tracelog isn't very informative.


Try to trace the arosbootstrap instead of the script. The AROS bootstrap is the actual executable that 'is' AROS.


That does mean you probably have to setup some things manually (that is now done inside the script), before invoking the trace on bootstrap.


Since you seem to be running Icaros Desktop hosted, Isn't there any debug-output from hostbridge launcher ?


Leo Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #6 on: February 23, 2021, 11:12:17 PM
Here is the aros hosted output when I get the error (I'm trying to add chocolate doom):
Text contents: 'Please enter parameters for your program'[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'Please enter parameters for your program'
Text contents: 'OK'Text contents: 'Cancel'Text contents: 'File'Text contents: 'Pattern'[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'Pattern'
[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'File'
[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'Cancel'
[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'OK'
Text contents: 'linux.png'[zune_text_new] Text contents: 'linux.png'
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigprocmask() is not implemented.
The function posixc/sigaction() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
The function posixc/times() is not implemented.
UpdateWorkbench("chocolate-doom", LOCK b964f930, 0x00000001)
[launcher.c:598 launcher_proc] lib_OpenCnt decreased to 2 by 'IconX'

Also, I was running strace with the AROSBootstrap executable, and I was only getting the bizarre output, even when piped through grep.
Also, where do you have your imagemagick files, such as delegates.xml. Mine are in /etc/ImageMagick-6 If hosted works on your machine, then ImageMagick may be installed in a different location.



magorium

  • Senior Member
  • ****
    • Posts: 253
    • Karma: +7/-0
  • Convicted non contributor
Reply #7 on: February 23, 2021, 11:53:14 PM
Thank you Leo.

Unfortunately the debug output from hosted isn't very informative there  (i expected a little more there) :'(

Quote
Also, where do you have your imagemagick files, such as delegates.xml. Mine are in /etc/ImageMagick-6 If hosted works on your machine, then ImageMagick may be installed in a different location.
I would love to help you there but i use my own customized hosted version of AROS and as such am not familiar with how Icaros Desktop does it (or where it expects the delegates file to be located). I could test it for you if you want a definitive answer but i would have to setup Icaros hosted for that first (which unfortunately isn't going to happen at short notice because of other priorities for me atm).


Leo Wagner

  • Newbie
  • *
    • Posts: 5
    • Karma: +0/-0
Reply #8 on: February 23, 2021, 11:59:06 PM
I'll close this for now. Setting up a hosted app doesn't do much anyway.



paolone

  • Moderator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
    • Posts: 452
    • Karma: +15/-0
Reply #9 on: February 24, 2021, 10:23:08 AM
Why have you locked this without getting an answer is out of my comprehension abilities.


However, the message you read from Icaros is due to AROS imagemagick port, which somehow started showing it when resizing PNG images. I could not investigate the issue, but since it is only a damn warning without noticeable effects on what it should do, I have kept the task for the future. Then I totally forgot about it.


Anyway, please look in AmiStart or in sys:Linux.


1. can you find your Linux programs imported there?
2. can you find Chocolate Doom's icon (or Icaros' default icon for linux apps) there?


Because HostBridge might be heavily distribution-dependant. Icaros installation script handles installation of required packages and components on Ubuntu-like distributions (so: Mint and company), but users of other distros should try to understand what the installation script tries to do and act the like.


So: if answer to question 1 is NO, then "houston, we have an issue". This might mean that hostbridge's scripts are not working on your distro as expected, because some of the needed components are missing.


While if only answer to question 2 is NO, then you just have to check what you're actually importing. hbadd, in fact, expects that you're importing an executable (no link, no batch: a binary executable) with a single-word name. So maybe "chocolatedoom" would work while "chocolate doom" not. Check also spaces in the path and avoid using them as you can.


kind regards